About AIST


Distinguished Member and Fellow Award Recipients

2014

Kent D. Peaslee (posthumously)

For his exceptional leadership of and service to AIST at all levels of the Association, and for his numerous contributions to the greater steel manufacturing community.  Kent’s passion for teaching young engineers was rivaled only by his desire to foster research to advance steel technology. He leaves a professional legacy that will inspire many in the steel industry to persevere and excel.

2014

Thomas W. Goettge

In recognition of his distinguished career in integrated steel manufacturing technology and operations, and for his steadfast vision to guide the formation of AIST and growth of the AIST Foundation for the greater good of the global steel industry.

2013

Shank R. Balajee

“In recognition of his unselfishness, his boundless energy and his tireless efforts toward change and improvement in the steelmaking process.  His positive influence and professional mentoring as a world-renowned steelmaking expert are carried out in the true spirit of AIST and the Oxygen Steelmaking Technology Committee.”

2013

Jeremy A.T. Jones

“In recognition of his tireless dedication to the association and industry through leadership in AIST’s Technology Committees, teaching in dozens of specialty training conferences, and the contribution of more than 100 technical papers.”

2013

James R. Salisbury

“In recognition of a career spanning 40 years of diligence in plant-wide crane technology and maintenance, and his dedication to sharing his knowledge, experience and leadership with hundreds through his extensive participation in AiST activities.”

2012

John R. Bell

“In recognition of his passion, exceptional leadership, dedication and vast knowledge; his example has inspired colleagues in the steel industry to excel.”

2012

Terry G. Fedor Sr.

“In recognition of his 56 years of passionate service to the steel industry, including 35 years of dedication to the Crane, Ladle and Mill Buildings Technology Committees, and for his excellence in teaching and mentoring young engineers.”

2012

Ronald J. O’Malley

“In recognition of his work in developing new casting technologies, while passionately engaging those around him, including professionals and students alike, and for his exceptional leadership and service to AIST.”

2012

John G. Speer

“In recognition of his outstanding contributions to the field of ferrous physical metallurgy through extensive industry research, quality teaching and mentoring for students, and dedicated service to AIST at all levels of the Association.”

2011

Daniel R. DiMicco

“For his exceptional leadership and tireless pursuit to address issues facing the iron and steel industry.  As CEO of the largest U.S. steel producer and world’s largest recycler, Dan has emerged as a national leader in his ‘Call to Arms’ to restore American manufacturing by addressing currency manipulation, climate change and illegal trade practices.”

2011

James C. Simmons

“In recognition of his expertise in the development and advancement of the vacuum degassing technology, for his dedication to the ironmaking and steelmaking industry in the United States and for his untiring service and contribution to the AIST.”

2010

Raymond S. Milman

“For his expert methodology in structural analysis and for sharing this through AIST presentations, committee activities and published technical papers.  His work has resulted in major economic savings and expanded steel industry knowledge relative to mill building design and construction.”

2009 

Michael D. Sullivan

“For his leadership in the steel industry through technological improvements in the melting, refining and casting of stainless and special alloys, and for his years of service since 1970 to AIST and its predecessor organizations.”

2008

Rodney B. Mott

“For his visionary leadership in pioneering thin-slab casting at Nucor, for resurrecting numerous steel companies and communities during the evolutionary formation of International Steel Group, and for his successful challenge to reorganize Stelco. This award also recognizes his exceptional guidance and support of AIST as an active member for more than 22 years, serving in the capacity of board director, president and foundation trustee, providing leadership to advance education initiatives and knowledge transfer for the greater benefit of the North American steel industry.”

2007

Nicholas M. Rymarchyk Jr.

"For his expertise in the development of lance design and related process improvements for basic oxygen furnace technology, and for his long-standing membership and active service to AIST."

2007

Charles A. Totten

"For the promotion of education in crane design and maintenance to the steel industry, and for his dedicated service to the association."

2006

Harry O. Hefter

"For eminent service to the iron and steel industry through faith and courage to always proceed forward, and in recognition of true compassion to families, community, state, and nation."

2005

Thomas J. Usher

"For eminent service and dedication to the iron and steel industry through outstanding leadership and in recognition of devoted support to promote the advancement of industry technology and thus its future."

2005

John E. Holditch

- "In recognition of his contributions to the iron and steel industry in Canada and the U.S. through leadership and devotion to mentoring and educating future leaders."

2002

Klaus J. Schwerdtfeger

“For his notable and lasting contributions to research on the technology of ferrous metallurgy.”

2002

Roger Pradhan

“For significant contributions to the understanding of the physical metallurgy of sheet steels, stimulating global development efforts relating to new high-strength sheet products, and providing leadership to the Mechanical Working and Steel Processing Division of ISS.”

2002

Harold W. Paxton

“For outstanding service to the iron and steel industry and to education in iron and steel.”

2001

Pierre H. Dauby

“For his outstanding contribution to the knowledge exchange between the steelmakers of Europe and North America.”

2000

Alan W. Cramb

“For his contribution to the science, practice and education of steelmaking, in particular, in continuous casting fundamentals, and his extensive service to ISS.”

1999

Grant P. Schneider

“In recognition of his being a proven and constant leader within ISS. Under his guidance the Steelmaking Division grew in both stature and quality. He brought those skills to the Society and energized same. A large portion of our present success can be attributed to his efforts and the standards he established during his tenure on the Executive Committee.”

1997

Libor F. Rostik

“In consideration for his active, effective participation in ISS activities, such as the Energy and Environment, Advanced Technology and Human Resource Committees, and his well known leadership in recycling and recovery activities at Chaparral Steel, the ISS, SMA and the IISI.”

1997

F. Kenneth Iverson

“Through his visionary leadership, he has built a major company of minimills and transformed the steel industry by pioneering the commercialization of thin slab casting.”

1997

Roderick I.L. Guthrie

“For his outstanding contributions of long duration to metallurgical engineering with emphasis on the role of fluid dynamics in metallurgical processes."

1996

Bruce L. Bramfitt

“For outstanding contributions to our understanding of the metallurgy of steels, and significant service to the MW&SP Division in the areas of Product Physical Metallurgy and Rail Technology.”

1995

Guy Savard

“For distinguished achievements in gas technology developments for the steel industry including the annular tuyere for steelmaking and the porous plug for ladle metallurgy.”

1995

Nobuo Sano

“For his excellence in published research and scholarly achievements, his extensive international involvement and his leadership in professional society activities.”

1995

Robert G. H. Lee

“For distinguished achievements in gas technology developments for the steel industry including the annular tuyere for steelmaking and the porous plug for ladle metallurgy.”

1994

Joseph J. Poveromo

“In recognition of his contributions to ironmaking technology and especially education service to the Society.”

1994

Leonard G. Nelson

“For his contribution to the Society as Chairman of the Steelmaking Division and as ISS President in 1988; and in recognition of his advanced managerial concepts utilized in the start-up of the Cleveland Direct Hot Charge Complex for LTV Steel.”

1994

Gordon E. Forward

“For strong technical and leadership contributions to the emerging mini mill sector of the North American steel industry and his longstanding support of the role ISS plays in ensuring our industry has a sufficient supply of technically trained employees.”

1993

George Krauss

“For outstanding contributions to the understanding of the physical metallurgy and heat treatment of steels and for significant service to the Mechanical Working and Steel Processing Division of ISS-AIME.”

1993

Frank A. Hultgren

“For distinguished service and leadership within both the Society and Mechanical Working & Steel Processing Division.”

1992

Gerald J. Roe

“For outstanding service to the Society and for his sustained efforts in advancing the growth of the Mechanical Working & Steel Processing Division.”

1992

Gerrit J. Kor

“In recognition for his contribution to the technology of steelmaking, education and to the Iron & Steel Society.”

1992

Charles W. Finkl

“In recognition as one of the principal founders in the science and practice of VACUUM Degassing and Ladle Metallurgy.”

1991

Arthur G. Poos

“For his very significant contributions to the technical knowledge, the dissemination, and application of that knowledge to the Ironmaking sector."

1991

Robert B. Corbett

“For outstanding service to the Society in the Roll Technology Area and for his creativity in Test Equipment Design.”

1990

William E. Dennis

“In recognition of his leadership in the organization of industry-wide technical programs and the leveraging of our limited resources; for service to the industry, first as a researcher and later as an effective technical leader and promoter of process control to achieve high steel quality.”

1990

Geoffrey R. Belton

“In recognition of his significant contributions to education, development of personnel for the industry, science and technology leadership in iron and steelmaking.”

1988

G. Hugh Walker

“In recognition of his performance as a leader in the application of blast furnace technology and of his outstanding service to the Iron & Steel Society.”

1988

William E. Schwabe

“For his significant contributions to the advancement of electric furnace arc control and the development of high-speed steelmaking.”

1988

Gerry R. Heffernan

“In recognition of the significant contribution he has made to the steel industry through his technical foresight and leadership in the development of the minimill concept.”

1988

Egil Aukrust

“For technical and managerial leadership in the organization of the U.S. industry wide program for development of the processes for direct steelmaking from coal and ore and for long-standing professional excellence as demonstrated by his influence on LTV's technical programs.”

1987

John C. McKay

“For his contributions in the process metallurgy of iron and steelmaking and his efforts in promoting metallurgical research on a national scale in Canada.”

1987

Joseph W. Hlinka

“For significant technical contributions in the physical modeling of metallurgical processes and for service to the Iron & Steel Society.”

1986

John K. McBroom, Sr.

“For his leadership and years of unfailing dedication to the Electric Furnace Division of the Iron & Steel Society through encouragement of technical presentations, willing acceptance of Society responsibility as evidenced by membership and chairmanships of various committees, and for his strong backing of alloy research.”

1986

Toshihiko Emi

“For his contributions to the physical chemistry of iron and steelmaking and to research and development of the continuous casting process.”

1986

James W. Brown

“For his service to the Electric Furnace Division of the Iron & Steel Society and Arc Furnace Industry.”

1986

J. Keith Brimacombe

“For his contribution to the steel industry through technical research in the field of continuous casting.”

1985

Paul E. Nilles

“For his significant contribution to the steel industry particularly in the field of oxygen steelmaking and rolling mill utilization.”

1985

Wei-Kao Lu

“For his significant contributions of research in the physical chemistry of ironmaking.”

1985

Howard N. Hubbard

“For his devoted service to the Society through years of leadership at the local and national level with the Steelmaking Division and as a distinguished national officer.”

1985

Richard J. Fruehan

“For his exceptional contributions to the technology of steelmaking and refining and dedicated service to the Society in the areas of management, program development, and publications.”

1984

Ethem T. Turkdogan

“For his significant contribution of research in the field of the Physical Chemistry of Ironmaking and Steelmaking Processes.”

1984

John R. Stubbles

“For his contribution to the Society as Chairman of the Continuing Education Committee and his technical contribution to the education of the people in the steel industry.”

1984

Francis D. Nelson

“For over 30 years of leadership in AIME. His contributions of service to our professions have been made at all levels of the organization. The local sections, the divisions, the Society, and the Institute.”

1984

Frank W. Luerssen

“For his many years of valuable support to the society and his technical contributions to the profession.”

1984

Tasuku Fuwa

“For his numerous contributions to the physical chemistry of iron and steelmaking and his dedication and excellence as a teacher.”

1983

Norman T. Mills

“For his outstanding service to the Society and technical contribution to the industry.”

1983

Peter J. Koros

“For his contributions to improved quality and cleanliness of steel through his efforts in the areas of slag chemistry, deoxidation, and hot metal desulphurization.”

1983

Gerhard Derge

“For his numerous contributions to the scientific literature of iron and steelmaking, especially in the field of slag formation, his dedication and excellence as a teacher, and his outstanding service to Society operating committees for over forty years.”

1982

Robert L. Stephenson

“For his significant contributions to the literature on ironmaking in the blast furnace and through direct reduction.”

1982

Alexander McLean

“For his excellence in teaching, his contributions to research and the scientific literature in ferrous metallurgy, and his outstanding service to the Iron & Steel Society of AIME.”

1982

George W. Knepshield

“For his administrative expertise which he has faithfully contributed to the Iron & Steel Society of AIME.”

1981

J. George Sibakin

“For his significant technical contributions to the steel industry, particularly in the fields of Direct Reduction and Electric Arc Furnace Steelmaking.”

1981

Ernest Kirkendall

“For his contributions to the science of metals, service to AIME, and the iron and steel industry.”

1981

Michael O. Holowaty

“For his achievement and contributions in the technology of sintering and agglomeration.”

1980

Edmond J. Whittenberger

“For his long, conscientious and meritorious service for the Iron & Steel Society, of AIME as President and Director on the Society's Governing Board, and for his many technical contributions to the steel industry.”

1980

Arthur Marcantonio

“For his long, conscientious and meritorious service for the Iron & Steel Society of AIME as President and Director on the Society's Governing Board.”

1979

Robert D. Pehlke

“In recognition of his untiring effort toward the successful completion of the BOF Monograph Series and his leadership in the Iron & Steel Society's Continuing Education Program.”

1979

Edward J. Ostrowski

“In recognition of his long service to the Ironmaking Division and the Iron and Steel Society. His untiring efforts as President of the Society made possible the successful completion of the new Iron & Steel Society Headquarters.”

1979

John J. Bosley

“In recognition of his long service in the Iron & Steel Society of AIME, specifically for his contributions to the Society Publications Committee and the Steering Committee of the International Iron and Steel Congress.”

1978

William H. Wise

“In recognition of his contributions in the manufacturing of ferro alloy and his distinguished participation in Society affairs as 1975 President. Mr. Wise is 1979 President of AIME.”

1978

Kurt Mattson

“In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the founding of the Iron and Steel Society of AIME.”

1978

Harry L. Bishop

“In recognition of his contribution in process metallurgy of stainless steels and his dedication to Society affairs as 1976 President.”

1977

Theodore B. Winkler

“In recognition of his leadership in the application of technology to steelmaking and his dedication and service to the Society.”

1977

Bernard R. Queneau

“In recognition of his technical contributions to steelmelting practices, solidification, heat treatment of steel and his time and effort spent toward the advancement of the Society and AIME.”

1977

Melvin E. Nickel

“In recognition of his contributions to the initial development of operating practices in basic oxygen steelmaking and his 41 years of outstanding service to the Iron & Steel Society and AIME.”

1977

Donald C. Hilty

“In recognition of his outstanding contributions to electric furnace steelmaking, deoxidation and mechanism of inclusion formation and his dedication and service to the Society.”

1976

Edgar B. Speer

“For imagination, leadership and management skill and his dedication to the welfare and progress of the iron and steel industry.”

1976

William O. Philbrook

“For his leadership in metallurgical research and contribution to the knowledge of the physical chemistry of iron and steelmaking, and to his dedication and service to AIME.”

1976

G. Raymond Fitterer

“For his imaginative leadership in metallurgical research and his contribution to the knowledge of the physical chemistry of steelmaking.”

1976

Karl L. Fetters

“For his long service in the Iron and Steel Division of AIME. For his outstanding contributions to the ferrous industry in both management and development.”

1976

Lawrence S. Darken

“For his creative leadership in metallurgical research and contribution to the knowledge of the physical chemistry of iron and steelmaking.”

1976

Donald J. Blickwede

“For his participation in research and development activities leading to the introduction of new products and his management resulting in successful development of numerous innovative processes in the iron and steel industry.”

1975

Michael Tenenbaum

“For his leadership in management, research and production in the iron and steel Industry.”

1975

Charles R. Taylor

“For the sense of scientific and social responsibility which he brings to his managerial responsibilities in the steel industry.”

1975

Clarence E. Sims

“For his many significant contributions to the literature on electric furnace steelmaking and steel foundry practice.”

1975

F. John McMulkin

“For unfailing foresight in the introduction of new technology to the North American iron and steel industry.”

1975

Thomas L. Joseph, Sr.

“For his excellence as teacher, lecturer, and writer in the field of ironmaking.”

1975

Hjalmar W. Johnson

“For his long service in the Iron Making Division of AIME. For his outstanding contributions to the ferrous industry in both management and development.”

1975

John F. Elliott

“For leadership in the training of metallurgists, for discovery and testing of the laws that govern the making of iron and steel.”

1975

John Chipman

“For leadership in the training of metallurgists, for discovery and teaching of the laws that govern the making of iron and steel.”

1975

James B. Austin

“For his untiring effort with the Iron & Steel Division of AIME and his activity as President of AIME in establishment of the Iron & Steel Society.”