About AIST


Hunt-Kelly Outstanding Paper Award Recipients

2013

Pallava Kaushik
Hongbin Yin
Howard M. Pielet
Michael L. Lowry

“How to Evaluate a Process for Clean Steelmaking and Quality Control”

2012

Sunday O. Abraham
Shaojie Chen
James C.B. Asante
Colin D’Souza
Kendal S. Dunnett
Shahrooz Nafisi
Aaron Cook
Geoffrey Franco

“Hydrogen and Nitrogen Control and Breakout Warning Model for Casting Non-Degassed Steel”

2011

Dan G. Edelman
Peter C. Campbell
Chris R. Killmore

Kristin R. Carpenter
Harold R. Kaul
James G. Williams
Walter N. Blejde

“Recent Developments With Ultrathin Cast Strip Products”

2010

Raimundo A.F.O. Fortes
Hiroyuki Matsuura
Richard J. Fruehan

“Decarburization and Slag Formation Model for Electric Arc Furnace”

2009

Stanley S. Sun
Dongsheng Liao
Neal K. Pyke
Kevin R. Boylan
Glenn Wallace

“Development of an Offgas/Model Technology to Replace Sublance Operation for KOBM Endpoint Carbon Control at Dofasco”

2008

Kenneth E. Blazek
Oscar Lanzi III
Phil L. Gano
Dale L. Kellogg

“Calculation of the Peritectic Range for Steel Alloys”

2007

Colin Scott
Sebastien Allain
Michel Faral
Nicholas Guelton

"The Development of a New Fe-Mn-C austenitic steel for Automotive Applications"

2006

Hongbin Yin

Inclusion Characterization and Thermodynamics for High-Al Advanced High-strength Steels.

2004

B.G. Thomas
Q. Yuan
P. Vanka

“Turbulent Flow and Particle Motion in the Continuous Slab Casting Mold”

Hunt Recipients

2003

A. Pichler
S. Traint
H. Pauli
H. Mildner
J. Szinyur
M. Blaimschein
P. Stiaszny
E. Werner

“Processing and Properties of Cold-Rolled Trip Steels”

2002

M. A. Schueren
J. Schade
R. J. Komanecky

“Quality and Productivity Improvements with a Revised Tundish Flow System at AK Steel’s Middletown Works”

2001

R. L. Bodnar
Y. Shen
V. Furdanowicz

"An Assessment of the Application of TiN Technology to Controlled Rolled, Low Carbon Nb and Nb-V Steels"

2000

K. Eberle
P. Harlet
P. J. Cantinieaux
M. V. Populiere

“New Thermomechanical Strategies for the Realization of Multiphase Steels Showing a Transformation Induced Plasticity (TRIP) Effect”

1999

B. G. Thomas

“Modeling Study of Intermixing in Tundish and Strand During a Continuous-Casting Grade Transition”

1998

X. Huang
B. G. Thomas

“Intermixing Model of Continuous Casting During a Grade Transition”

1997

M. R. Barnett
J. J. Jonas
P. D. Hodgson

"A Comparison Between the Recrystallization Behaviors of Warm and Cold Rolled Ferrite"

1996

V. Leroy
J. C. Herman

"The Microstructure and Properties of Steels Processed by Thin Slab Casting"

1995

L. M. Keilman
S. M. Galloway
S. R. Balajee
C. J. Bragg

"Oxygen Lance Design Modifications to Improve the Lance Life and Performance at Inland's No. 2 BOF/CC Shop"

1994

J. D. Thomas
C. E. Scheid
G. H. Geiger

"Nitrogen Control During Electric Furnace Steelmaking"

1993

R. B. Mahapatra
J. K. Brimacombe
I. V. Samarasekera
B. N. Walker
E. F. Patterson
J. D. Young

"Mold Behavior and Its Influence on Quality in the Continuous Casting of Steel Slabs”

1992

M. Kanemoto
T. Ibaraki
S. Ogata
H. Katayama
H. Ishikawa

"Development of Smelting Reduction of Iron Ore--An Approach to Commercial Ironmaking"

1991

C. E. Tomazin
W. H. Emling
J. S. Powers

"Refinement of Casting Parameters for Improved Surface Quality of Cold Rolled AKDQ Sheet"

1990

J. Schade
S. A. Argyropoulos
A. McLean

"Cored-Wire Microexothermic Alloys for Tundish Metallurgy"

1989

Douglas C. Dean

"The Physical Metallurgy of Strip Cast Type 304 Stainless Steel"

1988

D. M. Kundrat

"Development of an Analytical Equation for Calculation of the Blast Furnace Fuel Rate"

1987

M. Byrne
A. W. Cramb
T. W. Fenicle

"The Sources of Exogenous Inclusions in Continuous Cast, Aluminum-Killed Steels"

1986

D. L. Paton
S. Critchley

"Tandem Mill Vibration: Its Cause and Control"

1985

M. R. Ozgu

"Thinner Walled Ingot Molds: Mathematical Modeling of Thermal Stresses and Plant Trials With Lighter Big-End-Up Molds"

1984

John D. Young
Donald J. Harris

"Water Modeling - A Viable Production Tool"

1983

I. V. Samarasekera
J. K. Brimacombe

"The Thermal and Mechanical Behavior of Continuous Casting Billet Moulds"

1982

E. T. Turkdogan
G. J. Kor
R. J. Fruehan

"Studies of Blast Furnace Reactions"

1981

Richard S. Hostetter
Helmut Kranenberg
David C. Ronemus

"A New Method of Controlling Finishing Temperature in Modern High Speed Bar Rolling Mills"

1980

J. K. Brimacombe
F. Weinberg
E. B. Hawbolt

"Formation of Longitudinal, Midface Cracks in Continuously-Cast Slabs"

1979

S. K. Sharma
J. W. Hlinka
D. W. Kern

"The Bath Circulation Jet Penetration and High-Temperature Reaction Zone in BOF Steelmaking"

1978

D. J. Wilson
John J. DeBarbadillo
Edwin Snape

"Desulfurization, Deoxidation and Sulfide Shape Control with Nickel-Magnesium"

1977

Jochen Wendorff
Edgar Spetzler

"Injection of Alkaline Earth into Steel Melts and Its Effects on Steel Properties"

1976

John Farrell
Donald C. Hilty

"Modification of Inclusions by Calcium"

1975

Frank C. Petrilli
Ramchandra K. Iyengar

"Slagmaking Reactions in the BOF Process"

1974

J. W. Onuscheck
R. L. W. Holmes

"Oxy-Fuel Oil Practices and Performance for B.O.F. Steelmaking"

1973

T. Raymond Meadowcroft
Robert J. Milbourne

"A New Process for Continuously Casting Aluminum Killed Steel"

1972

Laszlo Backer
Paul Remy Gosselin

"Continuous Casting: Its Metallurgical Aspects Relative to High Grade Alloy and Carbon Steels"

1971

Paul Kozakevitch

"Foams and Emulsions in Steelmaking"

1970

G. R. Belton
R. J. Fruehan

"Mass Spectrometric Determination of Activities in Iron-Aluminum and Silver-Aluminum Liquid Alloys"

1969

William O. Philbrook
R. H. Spitzer
R. S. Manning

"Simulation of Topochemical Reduction of Hematite via Intermediate Oxides in an Isothermal Countercurrent Reactor"

1968

Lawrence S. Darken

"Thermodynamics of Binary Metallic Solutions" and "Thermodynamics of Ternary Metallic Solutions"

1967

E. T. Turkdogan

"Causes and Effects of Deoxidation Occurring During Cooling and Solidification of Steels"

1966

A. E. Jenkins
N. A. Warner
L. A. Baker

"Kinetics of Decarburization of Liquid Iron in an Oxidizing Atmosphere Using the Levitation Technique"

Kelly Recipients


2002

First Place

Shannon L. Quinn
Vit Vaculik

"Improving the desulfurization process using adaptive multivariate statistical modeling"

Second Place

Jeffrey V. Greenwell
Jennifer D. Lajun

Olimpio F. Angeles "20/20 project at U.S. Steel's Gary Works"

Third Place

Angelo Petruccelli
Mario J. Pin
Jim P. Denomme
Robert J. Donaldson

"Two-stove operation at Dofasco's No. 3 Blast Furnace"

2001

First Place

T. Neil Thorla

"Installing metals mndustry mower and montrol mystems to minimize EMI"

Second Place

Owen K. Struiksma
Richard D. Chaykowski
Robert J. Donaldson

"Requirements for a 20 year campaign at Dofasco's No. 4 blast furnace"

Third Place

Beri Grewal
Robert Borthwick
Stanley Y. Shiraishi

"Elimination of BOF lance port fugitive emissions at Lake Erie Steel"

2000

First Place

Remn-Min Guo

"Implementation of a plant-wide control and information system for cold mills using three-tier architecture"

Second Place

Charles V. Lauricella

"A model to predict average coke-oven charge densities"

Third Place

Mark J. Thieman
Roger L. Murphy

"Automated coil handling and in-process inventory system"

1999

First Place

Lou B. Donkle III

"Fifth-octave chatter problem solved using vibration analysis"

Second Place

Alan D. Strauss
Joseph S. Giunta

"Evaluation of metallurical coal blends in the calderon coking reactor"

Third Place

Masao Fujita
Hirotaka Kojima
Hironari Marushima
Takanari Kawai

"Reduced revamp duration at Chiba No. 6 blast furnace"

1998

First Place

Erkki Pisilä
Sakari Kallo
Pekka Inkala

"First compact bell-less top on a blast furnace: installation and operating results at Rautaruukki"

Second Place

Udit Sharma
Gareth I. Parfitt

"Application of fuzzy logic technology to tandem mill transitional gauge variation"

Third Place

J. Barry Hyde
W. Richard Brown
Steven W. Hutchinson

"Start-up of Stelco blast furnace pulverized coal injection facility"

1997

First Place

Richard P. Smith Jr.

"Flatness control in coiled plate Lukens' wide, cut to length line"

Second Place

Yoshinori Anabuki
Takayuki Yoshioka
Akio Shinohara

"Coating weight control system at Kawasaki Steel continuous line"

Third Place

William H. Parks
Christopher S. Haggerty
Timothy R. Rock

"Ferritic rolling of interstitial-free steel"

1996

First Place

James J. Robinson
Gerhard van Steden
Frederik ter Lingen

"Effect of back-up roll wear on operation and strip shape of a CVC cold mill"

Second Place

Yong-Zai Lu

"Meeting the challenge of intelligent system technologies in the iron and steel industry"

Third Place

Anthony P. Martocci

"Cost and conservation in the steel industry"

1995

First Place

John G. M. Tellman
Gerrit J. Heesen

"Improving crown performance of a hot strip mill"

Second Place

Osamu Lida
Yuichi Ushijima
Toshiro Sawada

"Application of AI techniques to blast furnace operations"

Third Place

Steven W. Markward
Yong-Zai Lu

"Integrated neural system for coating weight control of a hot dip galvanizing line"

1994

First Place

Jose M. deJesus Sr.

"Structural dynamics and design aspects of leaf spring guided slab oscillator"

Second Place

Remn-Min Guo

"Material damping effect in cold rolling process"

Third Place

Yoshiyuki Kaseda
Takeshi Masui

"Control of buckling and crossbow in strip processing lines"

1993

First Place

Remn-Min Guo
Andre C. Urso
Jerry H. Schunk

"Analysis of chatter vibration phenomena of rolling mills using finite element methods"

Second Place

Shinjiro Murakami
Ichiro Tanokuchi
Namio Suganuma

"Kawasaki Steel's multipurpose coating line"

Third Place

K. C. Shaw

"Biological treatment of full-strength coke plant wastewater at Geneva Steel"

1992

First Place

Remn-Min Guo

"Stress analysis and life expectancy of rolling housings"

First Place

Ronald C. Brouwer
Edwin E. Schoone
Hisko L. Toxopeus

"Coal injection driven to the limits"

Third Place

James J. D'Orazio
Edward T. Nowak

"Design, installation and commissioning of I/N Kote"

1991

First Place

E. Michael G. Heaven
Vit Vaculik

"Dofasco's flatness and profile control program"

Second Place

David H. Wakelin
Keki S. Nanavati
Edward J. Spirko

"Stave and intensified plate-cooled blast furnaces at LTV Steel"

Third Place

Akio Adachi
Thomas D. Bush
Mack Hoffman

"Crown reduction in hot strip rolling by taper crown rolls"

1990

First Place

Marian T. Szatkowski

"Recent advances in vacuum metallurgy process control"

Second Place

Remn-Min Guo

"Development of a mathematical model for strip thickness profile"

Third Place

Edward M. O'Donnell
Scott A Muniz (deceased)
Kenneth J. Schuett
Donald G. White

"Application of improved technology to attain higher blast furnace productivity"

1989

First Place

Remn-Min Guo
Jerry H. Schunk

"Determination of optimal work roll crown for a hot strip mill"

Second Place

James M. Hennes

"Closed-loop tension regulation and control modernization of Inland Steel's No. 3 galvanizing line"

Third Place

Kazuaki Yamamoto
Katsuhiko Doi
Yasuharu Miyazaki

"A-C drive system in tandem cold mill main drives"

1988

First Place

Remn-Min Guo

"Characteristics of rolling mills with roll shifting"

Second Place

Melvyn J. Hague
Derek Partington

"Diagnostic aids for quality improvement and maintenance in continuous casters"

Third Place

Brian E. Johnson
Richard E. Horvat

"On-line measurement of hot strip profile on the Burns Harbor 80-in. hot strip mill"

1987

First Place

Keigo Okuno
Hideyuki Naruwa
Takashi Kuribayashi
Tsutomu Takamoto

"Dynamic spray cooling control system for continuous casting"

Second Place

Robert G. Goffin

"Six years of maintenance experience on Stelco's Lake Erie blast furnace"

Third Place

Shinji Kojima
Toshiyuki Iwantani
Masahiro Yoshisa
Mizushima Works
Michio Hirose

"Vibration of a combined blowing converter"

1986

First Place

Millet L. Wei
Kripa N. Singh

"Design of refractory lining and steel shell for caster ladles"

Second Place

Guy Monaco

"Advanced analysis for design of BOF ductwork"

Third Place

Kenneth R. Swanson
Bruce B. Grube
Robert Q. McClarin
Paul J. Erspamer
William G. Eckert

"On-line shape measurement and control for a 2-stand temper mill"

1985

First Place

Robert W. Moffat
M. Christopher Moore
Montague J. Robinson
J. Douglas Ashton

"Computer Control of hot strip coiling temperature with variable flow laminar sprays"

Second Place

Rolf M. Essig
Clare R. Hansen

"Maintenance of steel mill rolls by turning"

Third Place

Kenneth R. Swanson
Joseph A. Grohowski
Paul J. Erspamer
William G. Eckert

"Application of the Blaw-Knox inflatable crown roll to a 2-stand temper mill"

1984

First Place

Robert R. Sommers
Gary T. Pallone
John F. McDermott
Wayne H. Harris

"Verification and applications of a model for predicting hot strip profile, crown and flatness"

Second Place

Guy Monaco
Dino Rubli

"An advanced approach to the dynamic analysis of rolling mill foundations"

Third Place

Ronald J. Fradeneck
Thomas R. Davis
Roy T. Zackey (deceased)

"Low-cost, dynamic predictive maintenance system at Bethlehem Steel"

1983

First Place

Toshihiko Nagai
Junzo Yamada
Takeshi Masui
Tetsuya Kuwayama

"Strip shape and profile control with Sumitomo variable crown roll system"

Second Place

Kiyomi Taguchi
Masayuki Hanmyo
Yuusuke Shiratani
Teruyuki Hasagawa

"Improving the BOF process by bottom blowing: The NK-CB process"

Third Place

Jack O. Horsley
James A. Boggs

"Practical energy conservation measures in hot mill operations-Rouge Steel Co."

1982

First Place

F. Hollander
S. P. A. Zuurbier

"Design, development and performance of on-line computer control in a 3-zone reheating furnace"

Second Place

Koichi Horio
Nobuyuki Kitamura
Yutake Ariake

"Waste energy recovery at Kashima steel works"

Third Place

Douglas K. Besselievre
Tommy Lemonis
David H. Reed
Barney T. Schmidt

"Texas works' electric furnace/caster process control computer system"

1981

First Place

Guy Monaco

"Modern engineering approach to costly drive system problems"

Second Place

Millet L. Wei
Thomas E. James (deceased)

"Design, maintenance and repair of blast furnace bustle pipes"

Third Place

William Smith
Alex G. Watson

"The Coilbox- a new approach to hot strip rolling"

1980

First Place

G. W. Zuurbier

"Lessons from structural failures"

Second Place

Joseph V. Poplawski
Donald Seccombe Jr.

"Bethlehem's contribution to the mathematical modeling of cold rolling in tandem mills"

Third Place

Dennis O'Connell
T. Neil Thorla

"Modernizing a hot strip finishing mill main drive control at Inland Steel"

1979

First Place

William M. Bloom

"Jet heat recuperation of waste furnace gases on strip lines"

Second Place

C. C. Whitfield
B. J. Coulas
D. W. Brisland

"Control system of No. 7 blast furnace at Algoma and relationship to furnace operation"

Third Place

K. M. Markarian
M.S. Kovatch

"Noise control in Rebuplic's Cleveland BOF shop"

1978

First Place

M. W. Vance
B.P. Perconti
J. B. Reneau

"Application of skid pipe insulation in slab reheating furnaces"

Second Place

Arthur E. Williams
Kenneth W. Hazard

"The engineering and installation of two 225-ton Q-BOP vessels in an open hearth shop"

Third Place

Eugene R. Johnson
James C. Simmons

"CF&I replaces 73 year old open hearth shop with UHP electric arc furnaces"

Third Place

Derek W. Brisland
S. E. Nanne

"Engineering and equipment features of the No. 7 blast furnace at Algoma"

1977

First Place

S. J. Kletch
G. W. Baggley
P. R. Bleackley

"Theory and practice for design, inspection and maintenance of coke-oven gas lines"

Second Place

Leonard M. Saunders

"The contour of blast furnace hearths"

Third Place

Gerald R. Seifert

"Changing to horizontal coil handling in an 80-in. hot strip mill"

1976

First Place

Franz Hollander
A. G. Reinen

"Automatic shape control-Hoogovens' 88-in. hot strip mill"

Second Place

Hirotoshi Fujimori
Masanobu Inubushi

"Blast furnace gas energy recovery turbine and its operation"

Third Place

Ernest J. McCluskey

"Design engineering of the OG gas cleaning system at Inland's No. 2 BOF shop"

1975

First Place

T. Pajor
A. Ostling

"Mechanical problems associated with Inland's 2-strand slab caster-start-up and operation"

Second Place

H. E. Muller

" High-chrome work rolls in a modern hot strip mill"

Third Place

M. W. Dominy

"Training of electrical maintenance personnel at Burns Harbor plant"

1974

First Place

Colin N. Hammill
Leslie C. McLean
Ahmed A. Ghobarah

"Why did that roll break"

Second Place

John B. Hodsden
William L. Van Kley

"Cascade rinse system at Inland's 63-in. continuous strip pickling line"

Third Place

L. Tellier
I. Mozer
S. F. Turcotte

"Direct reduction and steelmaking at Sidbec-Dofasco"

1973

First Place

Edmund L. Mangan
Ronald J. Fradeneck

"Ingot weighing to improve weight control and plant yield"

Second Place

Leslie M. Bernich

"Roll force determination in hot rolling"

Third Place

Peter Kehl

"The Hamburg Steelplant, an example for producing steel on the basis of direct reduced ore"

1972

First Place

Pierre J. Leroy

"Oxygen blowing by the LWS process"

Second Place

Vincent J. Pongia
H. D. Swarr

"A specialty plate producer's experience with continuous slab casting"

Third Place

Shigeru Toyoda

Described the entire Oita works, a fully integrated plant, in his article

1971

First Place

J. H. Richards
J. N. Hornak

"U. S. Steel Corp's first ingot-free electric arc steel melting shop"

Second Place

F. Hollander

"Design and control for advanced runout table processing"

Third Place

Richard Adams

"New standard for Armco cranes"

1970

First Place

J. W. Hlinka
T. W. Miller

"Temperature loss in liquid steel-refractory systems"

Second Place

E. A. Mizikar

"Spray cooling investigation for continuous casting of billets and blooms"

Third Place

R. R. Sommers
G. T. Pallone

"Verification of a heat transfer model for predicting strip temperature in a continuous furnace"

1969

First Place

John W. Traub Jr.
Ronald M. Hilmer

"Alan Wood's BOF Shop"

Second Place

G. D. Ries

"Problems in steel mill roll salvage"

Third Place

W. G. Jenkins
C. C. Pullen
H. A. List

"Sparrows Point 56-in. hot strip mill gage control system"

1968

First Place

W. L. Roberts

"Thermal considerations in tandem cold rolling operations"

Second Place

A. M. Kuszaj

"Hot strip mill downcoiler design considerations"

Third Place

Joseph B. Bailey

"Electrical maintenance training for the seventies"

1966

First Place

William Wargo

"Accelerated cooling after coil annealing"

Second Place

D. W. Brisland
R. Wismer

"Experience with rectifier drives at the Algoma Steel Corp."

Third Place

D. I. Brown

"Quality factors indirect cast steel billets"

1965

First Place

Tatsuo Yamada

"Three-bell blast furnace operation in Japan"

Second Place

J. N. Hornak

"Vacuum degassing - why and how?"

Third Place

A. E. Cichelli

"Plant lubrication - an engineering approach"

1964

First Place

R. D. Hindson

"A look at engineering in industry"

Second Place

W. W. Bintzer

"Design and operation of a fume and dust collection system for two 100-ton electric furnaces"

Third Place

R. J. Bentz
W. L. Roberts

"The efficiency of cold reduction mills in the rolling of steel strip"

1963

First Place

D. H. Miller
Dr. T. E. Dancy

"Continuous casting-past, present and future"

Second Place

G. A. Henderson

"Behtlehem Steel Co.'s 45-in. slabbing mill at lackawanna Plant"

Third Place

A. T. Forrest

"Crucible's 56-in. semi-continuous hot strip mill"

1962

First Place

Stephen Vajda

"Obtaining 1800-F blast from existing stoves"

Second Place

Second Place
R. L. Sigl

"A new approach to improved soaking pit performance"

Third Place

I. G. Orellana

"Electrical details of Republic's automated 134-in. plate mill"

1961

First Place

Dr. A. H. El-Waziri

"The transient temperature distribution within slabs heated in continuous furnaces"

Second Place

Carl F. Bessent

"Techniques in rebuilding open hearth furnaces"

Third Place

W. N. Spray

"The next step in steel plant data processing"

1960

First Place

John S. Ride

"Anaylsis of operational factors derived from hot strip mill tests"

Second Place

G. Yocom

"Blowing methods in steelmaking"

Third Place

G. S. Ross
L. E. Ringer

"Application of speed regulators to the Geneva Works hot strip finishing mills"

1959

First Place

Louis Moses

"Mathematical aids to determine spread and reduction rates in rolling"

Second Place

Henry C. Bigge
Elliott A. Reid

"Vacuum pouring for large forging production"

Third Place

R. W. Barnitz
H. H. Shakely

"Recent developments in design and control of hot strip mills"

1958

First Place

Carl F. Bessent

"Techniques in rebuilding a blast furnace"

Second Place

F. Slemar
G. E. Kennedy

"Turn-up and turn-down in hot rolling"

Third Place

A. E. Cichelli

"Mill gearing as viewed by a lubrication engineer"

1957

First Place

J. J. Murray
Thomas C. Graham

"The design of mill buildings"

Second Place

Herman E. Muller

"Roll pass design for combination structural and wide flange beam mills"

Third Place

Third Place
John Simon

"High temperature steel mill greases"

1956

First Place

A. M. Cameron

"Basic formulas for roll design and rolling of alloy steels"

Second Place

Allen D. Brandt

"Are you getting good returns from your ventilating investment"

Third Place

K. S. Huha

"Short circuit protection of low voltage motors and starters"

1955

First Place

Harry S. Spitz

"Water processing at Fairless Works"

Second Place

D. O. Davis

"The oxygen steelmaking process"

Third Place

J. A. Bell

"Taper vs. straight tread crane wheels"

1954

First Place

George S. Mican

"A new theory of hot rolling"

Second Place

E. A. Vierow

"Metallic recuperators in the steel industry"

Third Place

E. T. Lorig

"Application and use of self-centering rolls"

1953

First Place

A. J. Krombholz

"Recovery of tin from scrap tinplate"

Second Place

F. H. Bremmer
F. J. Zehnder

"Continuous heat treatment process produces high strength oil well casing"

Third Place

A. E. Cichelli

"Considerations in the design of plain bearings"

1952

First Place

J. L. Holmquist

"Investigation of the piercing process by means of model wax billets"

Second Place

E. H. Cauger
J. C. Slamm Jr.

"Operative results of one-way fired recuperative soaking pits"

Third Place

A. F. Kritscher

"High Temperature-high Speed Heating"

1951

First Place

Louis Moses

"A report of Rolling Experiences"

Second Place

F. H. Wickline

"Requirements for a Modern Seel Mill Power Distribution System"

Third Place

John R. Chegwidden

"Effect of Track Time on Soaking Pit Heating"

1950

First Place

E. T. Long

"Automatic Self-centering Rolls and Pulleys"

Second Place

Carl G. Hogberg

"Technical Aspects of Northern and Southern Blast Furnace Practice"

Third Place

Frank Janecek

"Five Years of Blast Furnace Operation Under Elevated Top Pressure"

1949

First Place

George S. Mican

"Deformation in Rolling"

Second Place

A. J. Fisher

"Fuel Oil in the Steel Industry"

Third Place

K. N. Bundy
P. E. Jordan

"Water Pollution Control in the Steel Industry"