About AIST


Board of Directors

The affairs of AIST shall be managed by the Board of Directors, which shall have supervision, control and
direction of the affairs of AIST; shall determine its policies or changes therein within the limits of the Bylaws; shall actively prosecute its purposes; and shall have discretion in the disbursement of its funds.

President

George J. Koenig

George J. Koenig
president
Berry Metal Co.
5/9/2015 - 5/19/2016

Past President

Glenn A. Pushis

Glenn A. Pushis
vice president and general manager
Steel Dynamics Inc. (SDI) – Flat Roll Division
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016

First Vice President

Wendell Carter

Wendell L. Carter
vice president and general manager
ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016

Second Vice President

Randy Skagen

Randy C. Skagen
vice president and general manager
Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa, Inc.
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016
 

First Officer-at-Large

James F. Dudek
general manager, strategy and transformation
United States Steel Corporation
5/8/2015 - 5/19/2016

Second Officer-at-Large

Ronald J. O’Malley
F. Kenneth Iverson Chair Professor and Director
Missouri University of Science & Technology
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016

Third Officer-at-Large

Steven J. Henderson
vice president, east region CMC Americas
CMC Steel South Carolina
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016

Fourth Officer-at-Large

Keith  J. Howell
5/8/2015 - 5/19/2016

Treasurer

Joseph Dzierzawski
president and chief executive officer
SMS Siemag LLC
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017

Secretary

Ronald E. Ashburn

Ronald E. Ashburn
executive director and secretary
Association for Iron & Steel Technology
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016

AIST Foundation President

Steven S. Hansen
vice president and chief technical officer
SSAB Americas
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017

Safety & Environment Division

William R. Allan
principal
ENVIRON
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016
Safety & Health Technology Committee
Environmental Technology Committee
 

Cokemaking Technology Division

Charles A. Copeland
process engineer, ironmaking technology group
AK Steel Corporation – Dearborn Works
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Cokemaking Technology Committee
Ironmaking Technology Committee

Steelmaking Technology Division

Sammy A. Matson
technical energy manager
CMC Americas
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016
Electric Steelmaking Technology Committee
Oxygen Steelmaking Technology Committee
Specialty Alloy and Foundry Technology Committee

Refining & Casting Technology Division

Kamalesh Mandal
senior metallurgist – technical resource coordinator
Steel Dynamics. – Flat Roll Division - Columbus
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016
Ladle and Secondary Refining Technology Committee
Continuous Casting Technology Committee

Rolling & Processing Technology Division

Kalyan K. Khan
senior research consultant
U. S. Steel Research
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016
Hot Sheet Rolling Technology Committee
Cold Sheet Rolling Technology Committee
Galvanizing Technology Committee
Tinplate and Electrogalvanizing Technology Committee
Plate Rolling Technology Committee
Rod and Bar Rolling Technology Committee
Pipe and Tube Technology Committee
Rolls Technology Committee

Metallurgy Technology Division

Amy J. Clarke
research and development scientist
Los Alamos National Laboratory
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016
Metallurgy-Steelmaking and Casting Technology Committee
Metallurgy-Processing, Products and Applications Technology Committee

Energy & Control Technology Division

Charles J. Cinkowski
director of process optimization – plant processes
United States Steel Corporation
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Energy and Utilities Technology Committee
Electrical Applications Technology Committee
Computer Applications Technology Committee

Plant Services & Reliability Technology Division

Cory F. Mecham
regional industrial services specialist - west
Falk RENEW
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Project and Construction Management Technology Committee
Maintenance and Reliability Technology Committee
Lubrication and Hydraulics Technology Committee
Refractory Systems Technology Committee

Material Movement & Transportaion Technology Division

Damon E. Burrow
crane and mobile maintenance supervisor
Nucor Steel - Texas
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Material Handling Technology Committee
Cranes Technology Committee
Transportation & Logistics Technology Committee

Midwest Member Chapter

Barry C. Felton
senior project manager, engineering
ArcelorMittal Burns Harbor
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016

Northeastern Ohio Member Chapter

Brad S. Garwacki
vice president, sales
Globex Corporation
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017

Northern Member Chapter

Michael D. Morson
technology improvement coach
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016

Ohio Valley Member Chapter

Grant A. Thomas
research engineer
AK Steel Research
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017

Philadelphia Member Chapter

Richard H. Smith
principal metallurgist, research and development
Carpenter Technology Corporation
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016

Pittsburgh Member Chapter

Lauren D. Keating
director, engineering projects
U. S. Steel – Mon Valley Works
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016

Southeast Member Chapter

Michael A. Kinney
category manager
CMC Steel South Carolina
5/9/2014 - 5/19/2016

Smaller Member Chapters Representative

Adam  Z. Horrex
melter/shift supervisor
Nucor Steel South Carolina
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Representing:
Southern California Member Chapter
Baltimore Member Chapter
Birmingham Member Chapter
Detroit Member Chapter
Globe-Trotters Member Chapter
Mexico Member Chapter
Northwest Member Chapter
Philadelphia Member Chapter
San Francisco Member Chapter
Southwest Member Chapter
St. Louis Member Chapter

Non-NAFTA Chapters Representative

Paul J. O’Kane
principle steel manufacturing technology officer
OneSteel Ltd.

5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Representing:
Brazil Member Chapter
Argentina Member Chapter
India Member Chapter
Korea Member Chapter
Australia Member Chapter