About AIST


Board of Directors

The affairs of AIST shall be managed by the Board of Directors, which shall have supervision, control and
direction of the affairs of AIST; shall determine its policies or changes therein within the limits of the Bylaws; shall actively prosecute its purposes; and shall have discretion in the disbursement of its funds.

President

Wendell L. Carter
vice-president/general manager
ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

Past President

George J. Koenig

George J. Koenig
director – global business & technology development
Iron & Steel Business Unit
Hatch Associates Inc.
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

First Vice President

Randy Skagen

Randy C. Skagen
vice president and general manager
Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa, Inc.
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

Second Vice President

James F. Dudek
managing director, Strategic Planning & Support
United States Steel Corporation
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

First Officer-at-Large

Ronald J. O’Malley
F. Kenneth Iverson Chair Professor and Director
Missouri University of Science & Technology
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

Second Officer-at-Large

Steven J. Henderson
vice president and chief supply chain officer
CMC Americas
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

Third Officer-at-Large

Keith  J. Howell
chief operating officer, USA Operations
ArcelorMittal USA
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

Fourth Officer-at-Large

Barry T. Schneider
senior vice president, flat roll steel group
Steel Dynamics, Inc.
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

Treasurer

Joseph Dzierzawski
president and chief executive officer
SMS USA LLC
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017

Secretary

Ronald E. Ashburn

Ronald E. Ashburn
executive director and secretary
Association for Iron & Steel Technology
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

AIST Foundation President

Steven S. Hansen
vice president and chief technical officer
SSAB Americas
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017

Safety & Environment Division

Dejan Zrelec
senior project manager
Tenova Goodfellow
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017
Safety & Health Technology Committee
Environmental Technology Committee

Cokemaking Technology Division

Charles A. Copeland
process engineer, ironmaking technology group
AK Steel Corporation – Dearborn Works
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Cokemaking Technology Committee
Ironmaking Technology Committee

Steelmaking Technology Division

James M. Lash
area manager steelmaking
U.S. Steel – Great Lakes Works
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017
Electric Steelmaking Technology Committee
Oxygen Steelmaking Technology Committee
Specialty Alloy and Foundry Technology Committee

Refining & Casting Technology Division

Sunday O. Abraham
principal research engineer
SSAB Iowa
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017
Ladle and Secondary Refining Technology Committee
Continuous Casting Technology Committee

Rolling & Processing Technology Division

David C. Hamblin
hot mill supervisor
Nucor Steel-Berkeley
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017
Hot Sheet Rolling Technology Committee
Cold Sheet Rolling Technology Committee
Galvanizing Technology Committee
Tinplate and Electrogalvanizing Technology Committee
Plate Rolling Technology Committee
Rod and Bar Rolling Technology Committee
Pipe and Tube Technology Committee
Rolls Technology Committee

Metallurgy Technology Division

Kester D. Clarke
assistant professor
Colorado School of Mines
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017
Metallurgy-Steelmaking and Casting Technology Committee
Metallurgy-Processing, Products and Applications Technology Committee

Energy & Control Technology Division

Charles J. Cinkowski
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Energy and Utilities Technology Committee
Electrical Applications Technology Committee
Computer Applications Technology Committee

Plant Services & Reliability Technology Division

Cory F. Mecham
regional industrial services specialist - west
Falk RENEW
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Project and Construction Management Technology Committee
Maintenance and Reliability Technology Committee
Lubrication and Hydraulics Technology Committee
Refractory Systems Technology Committee

Material Movement & Transportaion Technology Division

Damon E. Burrow
crane and mobile maintenance supervisor
Nucor Steel - Texas
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Material Handling Technology Committee
Cranes Technology Committee
Transportation & Logistics Technology Committee

India Member Chapter

Sabyasachi Bandyopadhyay
executive director and chief technology officer
Jindal Steel & Power Ltd.
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

Midwest Member Chapter

Kelly Dallas
principal engineer, central engineering
ArcelorMittal Burns Harbor
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

Northeastern Ohio Member Chapter

Brad S. Garwacki
chief operating officer
Globex Corporation
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017

Northern Member Chapter

Wayne S. Thompson
rental representative
Lifting Gear Hire Corporation
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

Ohio Valley Member Chapter

Grant A. Thomas
research engineer
AK Steel Research
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017

Pittsburgh Member Chapter

Bernie J. Marrese
account manager – special products
Primetals Technologies USA LLC
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

Southeast Member Chapter

Kyle J. Lysitt
rolling and finishing electrical supervisor
Nucor Steel-Herford County
5/20/2016 - 5/11/2017

Smaller Member Chapters Representative

Adam  Z. Horrex
melter/shift supervisor
Nucor Steel Kankakee Inc.
5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Representing:
Southern California Member Chapter
Baltimore Member Chapter
Birmingham Member Chapter
Detroit Member Chapter
Globe-Trotters Member Chapter
Mexico Member Chapter
Northwest Member Chapter
Philadelphia Member Chapter
San Francisco Member Chapter
Southwest Member Chapter
St. Louis Member Chapter

Non-NAFTA Chapters Representative

Paul J. O’Kane
principle steel manufacturing technology officer
OneSteel Ltd.

5/8/2015 - 5/11/2017
Representing:
Brazil Member Chapter
Argentina Member Chapter
India Member Chapter
Korea Member Chapter
Australia Member Chapter