About AIST


Member Chapter Officers

Australia

Paul O'Kane, OneSteel Ltd., Chair

Michael Lopez, BlueScope Steel Limited Port Kembla Steelworks, Vice Chair

N. Saha-Chaudhury, University of New South Wales, Secretary-Treasurer

Baltimore

Cal Keeney, RG Steel, LLC, Chair

Ken Jacobs, Air Products & Chemicals, Inc., Vice Chair

Art Hamm, Retired, Secretary-Treasurer

Brazil

Otavio Sanabio, O&S Consultoria E Servicos Ltd., Chair

Ernesto Rheinboldt, Tallman Bronze Company, Vice Chair

Ronaldo Sampaio, RS Consultants Ltd., Secretary-Treasurer
 

Detroit

John Tomasaitis, Severstal Dearborn, Chair

Richard Kritikos, U. S. Steel - Great Lakes Works, Vice Chair

Judie Quinn, Retired, Secretary-Treasurer

Globe-Trotters

Daniel Davies, Andritz Bricmont, Inc., Secretary – Rolling Mill

Rod Eick, SGL Carbon LLC, Secretary – Melt Shop

India

S.S. Mohanty, SAIL, Chair

Anand Sen, Tata Steel Ltd., Vice Chair

V.R. Sharma, Jindal Steel & Power Limited, Vice Chair

Bimalendu Mukhopadhyay, Secretary-Treasurer


Korea

Sun Cheer Sheen, Donghae Steeltech Corp., Chair

Akira Asaka, IMTEX Corporation, Secretary-Treasurer

Mexico

Hugo Solis Tovar, Ternium Mexico, Chair

Rafael Colas,Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon, Vice Chair

Andres Delfino Martinez Sr., Vesuvius Mexico, Secretary-Treasurer

Midwest

Kelly Dallas, ArcelorMittal USA, Chair

Paul Behnke, U. S. Steel - Gary Works, Vice Chair

Mario Munguia, The American Group of Constructors, Secretary

Thomas Cipich, Superior Engineering LLC, Treasurer

Northwest

James Peterson, Nucor Steel Seattle, Inc., Chair

Charles Berrier Sr., Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc., Vice Chair

Patrick Jablonski, Nucor Steel Seattle, Inc., Secretary-Treasurer


Ohio Valley

Aleksandar Fabijanic, Nucor Steel Memphis Inc., Chair

Grant Thomas, AK Steel Corporation, Vice Chair

Thomas Euson, 3S Inc., Secretary-Treasurer

Philadelphia

Trevor Shellhammer, Shellhammer Consulting, Chair

PK Ghosh, Gerdau Sayreville Mill, Vice Chair

Jose de Jesus Jr., Xtek Inc., Secretary-Treasurer

Pittsburgh

Lauren Keating, U. S. Steel, Chair

Bernie Marrese, Universal Stainless & Alloy Products, Vice Chair

Robert Conley, Harmony Castings, Secretary

Gary Urso, RTI International Metals, Inc., Treasurer

San Francisco

Adam Krey, USS-POSCO Industries, Chair

Tom Anderson, PSI Technics Ltd., Vice Chair

Gregory Grass, Vincent Electric Motor Co., Secretary-Treasurer


Southeast

Michael Kinney, CMC Steel South Carolina, Chair

Kevin Bort, New Millennium Building Systems, Vice Chair

Michael Hutson, John Hutson Co., Secretary-Treasurer

Southern California

Stephen Bunch, California Steel Industries, Inc., Chair

Daniel Krauss, California Steel Industries, Inc., Vice Chair

Michael Olson, California Steel Industries, Inc., Secretary-Treasurer

Southwest

Wade Hedrick, Nucor Steel-Texas, Chair

Albert “Ross” Wilkinson, Gerdau Arkansas Mill, Vice Chair

James Sigler, Belden, Secretary-Treasurer

St. Louis

Michael Houx, Alton Steel Inc., Chair

Robert Fyalka, U. S. Steel - Granite City Works, Vice Chair

Steve Pappas, Rockwell Automation, Secretary-Treasurer