About AIST


Technology Committee Officers

 Cokemaking

Samuel S. Sheyn

AK Steel Corporation - Middletown Works

Chair

Matt Kraeuter

ThyssenKrupp Industrial Solutions AG

Vice Chair

 Cold Sheet Rolling

James Matt Baur

AK Steel Corporation - Middletown Works

Chair

Joani Phelps

AK Steel Corporation - Dearborn Works

Vice Chair

 Computer Applications

Charles J. Cinkowski

U. S. Steel - Great Lakes Works

Chair

David T. Reynolds

Nucor Steel Gallatin

Vice Chair

 Continuous Casting

Ronald J. O'Malley

Missouri University of Science & Technology

Chair

Richard Besich

ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor

Vice Chair

 Cranes

 

Thomas L. Berringer, II

Gantrex, Inc.

Chair

Robert R. Askew

Nucor Steel Hertford County

Vice Chair

 Electric Steelmaking

Gregory J. Buragino

Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.

Chair

Stephan A. Ferenczy

Steel Dynamics Inc. - Flat Rolled Division - Butler

Vice Chair

 Electrical Applications

Sean C. Marlow

Steel Dynamics Inc. - Flat Rolled Division - Butler

Chair

Nathan G. Dykstra

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.

Vice Chair

 Energy & Utilities

Daniel E. Michael

Pyro Air International

Chair

Maris C. Kampe

CEC Combustion Safety

Vice Chair

 Environmental

Dejan  Zrelec

Tenova Goodfellow

Chair

Conrad N. D'Costa

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.

Vice Chair

 Galvanizing

William D. Lamprecht

CMI Industry, Inc.

Chair

Mark M. Marietti

AK Steel Corporation - Dearborn Works

Vice Chair

 Hot Sheet Rolling

David C. Hamblin

Nucor Steel-Berkeley

Chair

David E. Griffey

Nucor Steel Gallatin

Vice Chair

 Ironmaking

Charles  Copeland

AK Steel Corporation - Dearborn Works

Chair

Albert J. Dzermejko

Magneco/Metrel, Inc.

Vice Chair

 Ladle & Secondary Refining

Kamalesh Mandal

Steel Dynamics Inc. - Flat Roll Division - Columbus

Chair

Sunday O. Abraham

SSAB Iowa Inc.

Vice Chair

 Lubrication & Hydraulics

Daniel L. Housel

California Steel Industries, Inc.

Chair

James J. Sidow, Jr.

Fuchs Lubricants Co.

Vice Chair

 Maintenance & Reliability

Cory F. Mecham

Falk RENEW Prager®

Chair

Jeffrey G. Blankenship

Maintenance Reliability Solutions, Inc.

Vice Chair

 Material Handling

Gregg  Bond

TimkenSteel Corporation

Chair

Everette Davis, Jr.

Nucor Steel-Berkeley

Vice Chair

 Metallurgy — Processing, Products and Applications

Kester  Clarke

Los Alamos National Laboratory

Chair

Amy B. Woods

Steel Dynamics Inc. - Flat Rolled Division - Butler

Vice Chair

 Metallurgy — Steelmaking & Casting

Chad Ryan Cathcart

U. S. Steel Canada - Lake Erie Works

Chair

Roger L. Maddalena

Vesuvius USA

Vice Chair

 Oxygen Steelmaking

James Lash

U. S. Steel - Great Lakes Works

Chair

Nenad Radoja

Connors Industrials, Inc.

Vice Chair

 Pipe & Tube

Russell A. Olgin

California Steel Industries, Inc.

Chair

Keith  Tuma

U. S. Steel

Vice Chair

 Plate Rolling

Corey D. Ivey

Nucor Steel Hertford County

Chair

Blane  Vines

Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa, Inc.

Vice Chair

 Project & Construction Management

Stephen D. Bohm

JNE Consulting Ltd.

Chair

Andrew C. Sarat

CMC Steel Arizona

Vice Chair

 Refractory Systems

Dawn D. Mandich

U. S. Steel Research and Technology Center

Chair

Albert E. Dainton

Vesuvius USA

Vice Chair

 Rod & Bar Rolling

Matthew L. Blitch

Nucor Steel-Nebraska

Chair

Tracy L. Schutz

Nucor Steel Seattle, Inc.

Vice Chair

 Rolls

Lydia  Stromei

Pomini Tenova

Chair

Terry  Boyd

Nucor Steel-Arkansas

Vice Chair

 Safety & Health

James J. Alesia

Steel Dynamics Inc. - Structural & Rail Div.

Chair

Barry J. Momyer

AM Health & Safety, Inc.

Vice Chair

 Specialty Alloy & Foundry

Mark A. Suer

Special Metals Corporation

Chair

Thomas E. Kantor

Latrobe Specialty Metals, Inc.

Vice Chair

 Tinplate & Electrogalvanizing

Dwain R. Hultberg, Jr.     

Ohio Coatings Co.

Chair

Gary J. Lombardo

Quaker Chemical Corp.

Vice Chair

 Transportation & Logistics

Donald R. Spencer

Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa, Inc.

Chair

Larry D. Guinn

Nucor Steel-Berkeley

Vice Chair