Local Member Chapters


AIST Globe-Trotters Member Chapter

Current Officers

MELT SHOP

Chairman: Jerry Cantu, Melt Shop Superintendent, Gerdau Virginia
25801 Hofheimer Way, Petersburg, VA 23803 • Phone: +1.804.524.2850

1st Vice Chair: Adam Horrex, Melter/Shift Supervisor, Nucor Steel - South Carolina
300 Steel Mill Road, Darlington, SC 29540 • Phone: +1.843.393.5841

2nd Vice Chair: B. Gavin Noel, General Manager, Amsted Rail Co., Inc.
2100 Griffin Wheel Drive Bessemer, AL 35020 • Phone: +1.205.417.6820

Secretary/Treasurer: Rod Eick, SGL Carbon LLC
10130 Perimeter Pkwy, Charlotte, NC 28216-2442 • Phone: +1.704.593.5243

1st Asst. Secretary/Treasurer: Kyle D. Kingsbury, Director of Business Development, Duferco Steel, Inc.
101 Sterling Crossing Dr., O'Fallon, MO 63368 • Phone: +1.217.778.0886

2nd Asst. Secretary/Treasurer: William Johnson, NBD Manager Steel, Lhoist North America
3309 Highway 31, Calera, AL 35040 • Phone: +1.205.981.5218

ROLLING MILL

Chairman: Jimmy Glass, Rolling Mill Superintendent, CMC Steel Arkansas
100 Columbia 7B, Magnolia, AR  71753 • Phone: +1.870.235.9257

1st Vice Chair: Billy Grant, Day Supervisor-Rolling Mill, Nucor Steel-South Carolina
300 Steel Mill Rd, Darlington, SC 29540, USA • Phone: +1.843.395.8652


2nd Vice Chair: Neil Parker, Production Manager, Gerdau Midlothian
300 Ward Road, Midlothian, TX 76065, USA • Phone: +1.972.779.4560

Secretary/Treasurer: Dennis Reed, President, Modern Machine and Grinding
2001 Clark Street, P.O. Box 247, Dyer, Indiana 46311 • Phone: +1.219.322.1201

1st Vice Secretary: Dave Baldea, MPSi rolls
PO Box 4030, Carmel, Indiana 46082-4030 
 • Phone:+1.219.670.1986

2nd Vice Secretary: Stephen Pegg, General Manager, Russula Corporation
325 Cramer Creek Ct Ste 206, Dublin, OH 43017, (614) 403-5658

Past Officers

MELT SHOP

Year

Meeting

Chair

Sec/Treasurer

Location

2013

Fall

Jerry Cantu

Rod Eick

Arcelor Mittal LaPlace, New Orleans, LA

2012

Fall

Steve Speth

Dick West

Gerdau Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL

2011

Fall

Steve Speth

Dick West

CMC Steel Arizona, Scottsdale, AZ

2010

Fall

Dennis Foster

Jeff Pastorius

Nucor Steel-Utah, Salt Lake City, UT

2009

Fall

Dennis Foster

Jeff Pastorius

Postponed

2008

Fall

Greg Bott

Chad Trent

Gerdau Ameristeel - Cartersville, Atlanta, GA

2007

Fall

Greg Bott

Chad Trent

Gallatin Steel, Louisville, KY

2006

Fall

Joseph Malchar

Gary Levicky

Chaparral Steel - Virginia, Williamsburg, VA

2005

Fall

Joseph Malchar

Gary Levicky

Nucor Steel - Darlington, Myrtle Beach, SC

2004

 

Mike Kinney

Chuck Harris

SMI-Seguin, Seguin, TX

2003

 

Mike Kinney

Chuck Harris

Gerdau-Ameristeel, Jackson, TN

2002

Spring

Arlan Piepho

John Cline

Tamco, Rancho Cucamongo

2001

Fall

Arlan Piepho

John Cline

Charter Steel Saukville, Wis

2001

Spring

Arlan Piepho

Jerry Tinsley

SMI Cayce, SC

2000

Fall

Arlan Piepho

Jerry Tinsley

Timken Steel
Canton, OH

2000

Spring

Arlan Piepho

Jerry Tinsley

Chaparral Steel
Midlothian, TX

1999

Fall

Arlan Piepho

Jerry Tinsley

GST Steel
Kansas City, MO

1999

Spring

Jim Crompton

Mike Bower

Nucor-Berkley
Berkley, SC

1998

Fall

Jim Crompton 

Mike Bower 

IPSCO Steel/North Star Steel, Davenport, IA 

1998

Spring

Jim Crompton

Mike Bower

Birmingham Steel
Seattle, WA

1997 

Fall

Jim Crompton

Mike Bower

Slater Steel
Ft. Wayne, IN

1997

Spring

Gary Downey 

Joe Ossola

North Star Steel
Las Vegas, NV

1996

Fall

Gary Downey 

Joe Ossola

CF&I Steel
Colorado Springs, CO

1996

Spring

Gary Downey

Joe Ossola

SMI Birmingham
Birmingham, AL

1995

Fall

Gary Downey

Joe Ossola

Nucor Steel
Myrtle Beach, SC

1995

Spring

Steve Blair

Doug Hug

Cascade Steel
Portland, OR

1994 

Fall

Steve Blair

Doug Hug

Nucor-Yamato
Peabody Hotel

1994

Spring

Steve Blair

Doug Hug

Bayou Steel
New Orleans, LA

1993

Fall

Steve Blair

Doug Hug

Armco - Kansas
Kansas City, MO

1993 

Spring

Jim Oliver

Gary Page

SMI Steel
Sequin, TX

1992

Fall

Jim Oliver

Gary Page/Dooley

Inland Steel
Chicago, IL 

1992

Spring

Jim Oliver

Gary Page/Dooley

Chaparral Steel
Ft. Worth, TX

1991

Fall

Jim Oliver

Gary Page/Dooley

Northwestern Steel
Chicago, IL

1991

Spring

Gary Baker

Gary Dooley

Atlantic Steel
Cartersville, GA

1990

Fall

Gary Baker

Charles Murphrey

Sheffield Steel
Tulsa, OK

1990

Spring

Leroy Cundiff

Charles Murphrey

Birmingham Steel
Birmingham, AL

1989

Fall

Leroy Cundiff

Charles Murphrey

CF&I Steel
Colorado Springs, CO

1989

Spring

Kurt Zetzsche

Charles Murphrey

Florida Steel
Jacksonville, FL

1988

Fall

Kurt Zetzsche

Terry Owens

LASCO Steel
Toronto, Canada

1988

Spring

Kurt Zetzsche

Terry Owens

Georgetown Steel
Georgetown, SC

1987

Fall

Kurt Zetzsche

Terry Owens

Armco -Kansas
Kansas City, MO

1987

Spring

Ron Lincoln

Charlie Cook

SMI Steel
Seguin, TX 

1986

Fall

Ron Lincoln 

Charlie Cook 

Florida Steel
Jackson, TN

1986

Spring

Ron Lincoln 

Charlie Cook 

Bayou Steel
New Orleans, LA

1985 

Fall

Ron Lincoln

Charlie Cook

Knoxville Iron
Knoxville, TN

1985

Spring

Frank Tippet 

Joe Maxim

Chaparral Steel
Ft. Worth, TX

1984 

Fall

Frank Tippet 

Joe Maxim

CF&I Steel
Colorado Springs, CO

1984

Spring

Frank Tippet  

Joe Maxim 

Atlantic Steel
Atlanta, GA

1983

Fall

Frank Tippet  

Joe Maxim 

North Star Steel
St. Paul, MN 

1983

Spring

Bob Garvey

Joe Maxim 

Georgetown Steel
Beaumont, TX

1982 

Fall

Bob Garvey 

Gary Clayton 

Armco - Kansas
Kansas City, MO

1982

Spring

Bob Garvey

Gary Clayton

Connors Steel
Birmingham, AL

1981 

Fall

Bob Garvey 

Gary Clayton

Keystone Steel
Peoria, IL

1981 

Spring

George Faulkner

Dick Lemmon

ARMCO Houston
Houston, TX

1980

Fall

George Faulkner

Dick Lemmon 

Laclede Steel
St. Louis, MO

1980

Spring

George Faulkner 

Dick Lemmon  

Chaparral Steel
Ft. Worth, TX 

1979

Fall

George Faulkner  

Dick Lemmon  

CF&I Steel
Colorado Springs, CO 

1979 

Spring

Glenn Crockett 

R.P. Eisenbrei

Lone Star Steel
Longview, TX 

1978

Fall

Glenn Crockett  

R.P. Eisenbrei 

Lone Star Steel
Longview, TX 

1978

Spring

Glenn Crockett 

R.P. Eisenbrei 

Ameron Steel
Costa Mesa, CA 

1977

Fall

Glenn Crockett 

F.W. Brockman 

ARMCO - Kansas
Kansas City, MO 

1977

Spring

Bob Webb 

Lou Huber

USS Fairfield
Birmingham, AL

1976

Fall

Bob Webb

Lou Huber

Keystone Steel
Peoria, IL

1976

Spring

Bob Webb 

Lou Huber

Texas Steel
Ft. Worth, TX

1975 

Fall

Bob Webb

Lou Huber

Granite City Steel
St. Louis, MO

1975

Spring

Red Schoening

Dan Murphy

Houston, TX

1974

Fall

Red Schoening

Dan Murphy

CF&I Steel
Colorado Springs, CO

1974

Spring

Red Schoening

Dan Murphy

Lone Star Steel
Longview, TX 

1973

Fall

Red Schoening

Dan Murphy

Atlantic Steel, Atlanta, GA

1973

Spring

Red Schoenig

 

Anaheim, CA, Joint with Western Section

1972

Fall

Red Schoening

 

ARMCO - Kansas
Kansas City, MO 

1972

Spring

Red Schoening

 

 

1971

 Fall

Red Schoening

 

 

1971

Spring

Sid Norwood

Fred Holzapfel

Texas Steel
Ft. Worth, TX

1970

Fall

Sid Norwood

James Hill

USS Baytown
Houston, TX

1970

Spring

Sid Norwood

James Hill

St. Louis, MO

1969

Fall

Sid Norwood

James Hill

Atlantic Steel
Atlanta, GA

1969

Spring

Tom Carver

T.F. Fallon

St. Louis, MO

1968

Fall

Tom Carver

T.F. Fallon

CF&I Steel
Colorado Springs, CO 

1968

Spring

Tom Carver

T.F. Fallon

St. Louis, MO

1967

Fall

Tom Carver

T.F. Fallon

ARMCO - Kansas
Kansas City, MO 

1967

Spring

J.E. Goodin

H.G. Hart

St. Louis, MO

1966

Fall

J.E. Goodin

H.G. Hart

USS Fairfield
Birmingham, AL

1966

Spring

J.E. Goodin

H.G. Hart

General Steel
St. Louis, MO

1965

Fall

J.E. Goodin

H.G. Hart

Lone Star Steel
Dallas, TX

1965

Spring

S.M. Purcell

 

St. Louis, MO

1964

Fall

S.M. Purcell

 

ARMCO - Kansas
K ansas City, MO 

1964

Spring

S.M. Purcell

 

St. Louis, MO

1963

Fall

L.B. Lindenmuth

Al Hug

ARMCO
Houston, TX

1963

Spring

L.B. Lindenmuth

Al Hug

St. Louis, MO

1962

Fall

L.B. Lindenmuth

Al Hug

Keystone Steel
Peoria, IL

1962

Spring

L.B. Lindenmuth

Al Hug

St. Louis, MO

1961-1959

 

Levi Yager

 

 

1958

 

G. Grovenor Sr.

 

 

1957-1955

 

J.M. Brashear

 

 

1954

 

H.L. Clark

 

 

1953

 

W.H. Carpenter

 

 

1952-1950

 

C.L. King

 

 

1949-1943

 

A.H. Sommer

 

 


ROLLING MILL

Year

Meeting

Chairman

Sec/Treasurer

Location

2013

Fall

Bobbie Angelo

Dan Davies

ArcelorMittal LaPlace, New Orleans, LA

2012

Fall

Wade Hedrick

Ernie bosch

Gerdau Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL

2011

Fall

Greg Moore

Dennis Reed

CMC Steel Arizona, Scottsdale, AZ

2010

Fall

Jim Christina

Jeff Ball

Nucor Steel-Utah, Salt Lake City, UT

2009

 

Jim Christina

Jeff Ball

Postponed

2008

Fall

Steve Swan

Dennis Reed

Gerdau Ameristeel - Cartersville, Atlanta, GA

2007

Fall

Carl Ash

Tom Statham

Gallatin Steel, Louisville, KY

2006

Fall

Carl Ash

Tom Statham

Chaparral Steel, Williamsburg VA

2005

Fall

Dennis Malatek

Tom Gallagher

Nucor Steel - Darlington, Myrtle Beach, SC

2004

 

Dennis Malatek

Tom Gallagher

SMI-Seguin, Seguin, TX

2003

 

Dennis Malatek

Tom Gallagher

Gerdau Ameristeel, Jackson, TN

2002

 

Dennis Malatek

Tom Gallagher

Tamco, Rancho Cucamongo

2001

Spring

Ron Levan

Dan Davies

SMI Cayce, SC

2000

Fall

Ron Levan

Dan Davies

Timken Steel
Canton, OH

2000

Spring

Ron Levan

Dan Davies

Chaparral Steel
Midlothian, TX

1999

Fall

Ron Levan

Dan Davies

GST Steel
Kansas City, MO

1999

Spring

Ron Levan

Dan Davies

Nucor-Berkley
Berkley, SC

1998

Fall

L. Aaron Kizer

George Strazik

IPSCO Steel/North Star Steel, Davenport, IA 

1998

Spring

L. Aaron Kizer

George Strazik

Birmingham Steel Corp
Seattle, WA

1997 

Fall

L. Aaron Kizer

George Strazik

Slater Steel
F t. Wayne, IN

1997

Spirng

L. Aaron Kizer

George Strazik

North Star Steel
Las Vegas, NV

1996

Fall

Ray Brisker

Jake Michels

CF&I Steel
Colorado Springs, CO

1996

Spring

Ray Brisker

Jake Michels

SMI Birmingham 
Birmingham, AL

1995

Fall

Ray Brisker

Jake Michels

NUCOR Steel
M yrtle Beach, SC

1995

Spring

Ray Brisker

Jake Michels

Cascade Steel
Portland, OR

1994 

Fall 

Ray Griffith

Bill Bigley

NUCOR-Yamato
The Peabody Hotel

1994

Spring

Ray Griffith

Bill Bigley

Bayou Steel Corp.
New Orleans, LA

1993

Fall

Ray Griffith

Bill Bigley

ARMCO KC
K ansas City, MO

1993 

Spring

Ray Griffith

Bill Bigley

SMI Steel, Sequin, TX

1992

Fall

Alex Hrechko

Michael Papp

Inland Steel
Chicago, IL 

1992

Spring

Alex Hrechko

Michael Papp

Chaparral Steel
Ft. Worth, TX

1991

Fall

Alex Hrechko

Michael Papp

Northwestern Steel
Chicago, IL

1991

Spring

Alex Hrechko

Michael Papp

Atlantic Steel
Cartersville, GA

1990

Fall

Dave Miller

A.W. Hassig

Sheffield Steel Corp.
Tulsa, OK

1990

Spring

Dave Miller

A.W. Hassig

Birmingham Steel Corp
Birmingham, AL

1989

Fall

Dave Miller

A.W. Hassig

CF&I Steel
Colorado Springs, CO

1989

Spring

Dave Miller

A.W. Hassig

Florida Steel Corp.
Jacksonville, FL

1988

Fall

Dave Miller

A.W. Hassig

LASCO Steel
Toronto, Ontario

1988

Spring

Dave Miller

A.W. Hassig

Georgetown Steel
Georgetown, SC

1987

Fall

Richard Murray

A.W. Hassig

ARMCO KC
Kansas City, MO

1987

Spring

Richard Murray

A.W. Hassig

SMI Steel
Seguin, TX 

1986

Fall

Lou Colatriano

Stan Mooney

Florida Steel Corp.
Jackson, TN

1986

Spring

Lou Colatriano

Stan Mooney

Bayou Steel Corp.
New Orleans, LA

1985 

Fall 

Lou Colatriano

Stan Mooney

Knoxville Iron Co.
Knoxville, TN

1985

Spring

Lou Colatriano

Stan Mooney

Chaparral Steel
Ft. Worth, TX

1984 

Fall

Organizing

Session

CF&I Steel
Colorado Springs, CO