Local Member Chapters


AIST Member Chapter and Material Advantage Student Chapter Local Contacts

Australia Member Chapter

Secretary: Narendra Saha-Chaudhury

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

University of New South Wales - Veena Sahajwalla
University of Wollongong - Tara Chandra

Baltimore Member Chapter

Secretary: Art Hamm

Student Chapter and Faculty Advisor 

University of Maryland - Sreeramamurthy Ankem

Birmingham Member Chapter

Secretary: Anna Lukasiak

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

University of Alabama at Birmingham – Amber L. Genau
University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa – Srinath Viswanathan

Brazil Member Chapter

Secretary: Ronaldo Santos Sampaio

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors

Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – Roberto P. Tavares

Detroit Member Chapter

Contact: Nicole Mattern

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

Michigan State University – James P. Lucas
Michigan Technological University – Paul G. Sanders
University of Michigan – Wayne Jones

India Member Chapter

Secretary: Bimalendu N. Mukhopadhyay

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur – Kantech Balani
Indian Institute of Technology Madras – K. Ravi Sankar

Korea Member Chapter

Secretary: Akira Asaka

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

POSTECH – Nack J. Kim

Mexico Member Chapter

General Manager: Myrna Molina

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

UNAM-SIQMA – Bernardo Hernandez-Morales

Midwest Member Chapter

Secretary: Mario Munguia

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

Illinois Institute of Technology – Philip Nash
Iowa State University – Scott S. Chumbley
Northwestern University – Kathleen A. Stair
Purdue University Calumet – Harvey Abramowitz
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology – Stanley M. Howard
University of Minnesota – K. Andre Mkhoyan
University of Wisconsin Madison – John H. Perepezko
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee – Hugo F. Lopez

Northeastern Ohio Member Chapter

Secretary: Brad Garwacki

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

Case Western Reserve University – Mark DeGuire
The Ohio State University – Yogeshwar Sahai

Northern Member Chapter

Secretary: Stu Owen

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors

Alfred University – Nathan Mellott
Cornell University – Michael O. Thompson
McMaster University – Hatem Zurob
Northern Alberta Institute of Technology – Michael S. Powdley
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute – Dan Lewis
University of Alberta – John Nychka
University of British Columbia – Edouard Asselin
University of Toronto – Torstein Utigard

Northwest Member Chapter

Secretary: Patrick Jablonski

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

Boise State University – Megan Frary
Montana Tech – Alan M. Meier
University of Idaho – Indrajit Charit
University of Washington – George Mayer
Washington State University – David Field

Ohio Valley Member Chapter

Secretary: Tom Euson

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

Purdue University – Lia Stanciu
Rose Hulman Institute of Technology – April Bryan
Trine University – Darryl Webber
University of Kentucky – John Balk
Wright State University – Hong Huang

Philadelphia Member Chapter

Secretary:  Jose DeJesus

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

Drexel University – Richard Knight
Lehigh University – Richard P. Vinci
New Jersey Institute of Technology – Roumiana S. Petrova
Northeastern University – Teiichi Ando
Rutgers University – M. Jon Matthewson
University of Connecticut – Raner Hebert
Worcester Polytechnic Institute – Jianyu Liang

Pittsburgh Member Chapter

Secretary:  Robert Conley

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

Carnegie Mellon University – Katayun Barmak
Pennsylvania State University – R. Allen Kimmel
Robert Morris University – Priya A. Monohar
University of Pittsburgh – Ian Nettleship

San Francisco Member Chapter

Secretary:  Gregory C. Grass

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

San Jose State University – Stacy H. Gleixner
University of California Berkeley – Ronald Gronsky
University of California Irvine – Fargalli Mohamed
University of Nevada Las Vegas – Daniel Cook
University of Nevada Reno – Jeffrey C. LaCombe
University of Utah – Sivaraman Guruswamy

Southeast Member Chapter

Secretary:  Michael D. Hutson

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors

Clemson University – Molly Kennedy
Florida International University – Arvind Agarwal
Georgia Institute of Technology – Naresh N. Thadhani
Tennessee Technological University – Jiahong Zhu
University of Central Florida – Rajan Vaidyanathan
University of Florida – Gerhard Fuchs
University of Tennessee – Claudia J. Rawn
University of Virginia – Jerrold A. Floro
Virginia Tech – Diane C. Folz

Southern California Member Chapter

Secretary: Mike Olson

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

Arizona State University – James Adams
California Polytechnic State University Pomona – Vilupanur A. Ravi
California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo – Kathy Chen
University of Arizona – David Poirier

Southwest Member Chapter

Secretary:  James E. Sigler

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

Colorado School of Mines – Kip O. Findley
LeTourneau University – Robert W. Warke
New Mexico Tech – T. David Burleigh
Texas A&M University – Miladin Radovic
University of Houston – Kenneth W. White
University of North Texas – Jincheng Du
University of Portland – Khalid Khan
University of Texas Arlington – Pranesh Aswath
University of Texas El Paso – Roy M. Arrowood

St. Louis Member Chapter

Secretary: Steve Pappas

Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors 

Missouri University of Science & Technology –
University of Illinois Champaign Urbana – Pascal Bellon

International Chapters

German University in Cairo – Ayman A. El-Badaway
Helsinki University of Technology – Simo-Pekka Villehard Hannuyla
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur – Kantech Balani
Indian Institute of Technology Madras – K. Ravi Sankar
POSTECH – Nack J. Kim
UNAM-SIQMA – Bernardo Hernandez-Morales
University of Engineering & Technology Lahore, Pakistan – Mubbusher Zia Khan