Local Member Chapters


AIST Mexico Member Chapter

CONAC 2016

Date: 14–16 March 2016
Location: Cintermex • Monterrey, N.L., Mexico

If you have questions or need additional information regarding CONAC 2016,  please contact Myrna Molina (mmolina@aistmexico.org.mx).


Monday, 14 March 2016
Great Hall, Second Level, Cintermex

08:00–12:00
16:0020:00

Registration

18:3021:00

Opening of the Exhibition

19:0021:00

Welcome Cocktail Reception
Sponsored by ESW and BRC

SHORT COURSES

08:0016:00 p.m.

Slag, Concepts and Applications in Clean Steel Production - Hall 304
Dr. Alberto Conejo

08:0016:00 p.m.

Basic Course on Manufacturing, Evolution and Utilization Forming Rolls - Hall 303
Ing. Leonel Elizondo / Ing. Michael Brandner

13:00–14:00

Short Course Lunch - Second Level, Cintermex,  Oceania - Antarctica

Tuesday, 15 March 2016 
Second Level, Cintermex

08:00–15:00

Registration

08:00–09:15

Breakfast - Speakers Only - Oceania Second Level, Cintermex

09:30–10:30

Keynote Speakers - Hall 304
Dr. Rafael Colas President AIST Mexico and Junco Garza T. Ing.Eduardo CEO FRISA

11:00–20:00

Poster Display - Great Hall, Second Level, Cintermex

20:00–00:00

Dinner - Museum of Steel Horno 3 "Science and Technology"
Included with Cost of Admission

ACERIA CONFERENCES - Room 304

10:30–11:00

Starting and Sponge Iron Production Company in the AL Ezz, Egypt Technology Direct Reduction Energiron
Alessandro Martinis Pablo Duarte
DANIELI / TENOVA

11:0020:00

Poster Display - Great Hall, Second Level, Cintermex

11:00–11:30

Comprehensive Management Plan Scrap Patio Floor 2 AHMSA Steelworks
Victor Manuel Narvaez G., Luis Jorge de Jesus Velez N., Francisco Ballesteros C., David Garza Z.
AHMSA

11:30–12:00

Coverage Ratio And Stability HAE-bow For A CD Using Harmonic Voltage And Current
Edgar I. Gómez H., Miguel Á. Meléndez S., Osvaldo M. Micheloud V.
TEC.DE MONTERREY / TERNIUM

12:00–12:30

Coverage And Stability Indicator The Electric Arc Furnaces AC Based On Vibrations
Omar Erives S.
TERNIUM / TENARIS TAMSA / TEC.DE MONTERREY

12:30–13:00

Third Campaign Successful Blast Furnace 5
Juan Alfredo Borrego V.
AHMSA

15:00–15:30

Saturation In Electric Furnace Slag Fusion TENARIS TAMSA To Reduce Crucible Wear Refractory Walls
J. Velázquez R., C. Cicutti, A. Carranza O., Pablo Enoc H.
TENARIS TAMSA

15:30–16:00

Novel Sic-Based Jetcast Concrete For Blast Furnaces: Development And Industrial Application
Bertram Kesselheim, Chrsitoph Pilz, Cristobal Feliciano, Helge Jansen, Thomas Herrmann, Thomas Schemmel, Enrique Bañales, Ludwig Hackenberger
REFRATECHNIK ALEMANIA / REFRATECHNIK MÉXICO

16:00–16:30

Identification And Control Of Process Variables With Alto Impact On Increasing The Hydrogen Content Steel For The Elimination Of Poros And Quality Improvement Produced Surface In Bars In TENARIS TAMSA
J. Velázquez R.,  F. Aguirre O., A. Carranza O., Pablo Enoc H.
TENARIS TAMSA

16:30–17:00

New Accuoptix Sensor For Continuous Temperature Measurement In The Tundish
Diego Nicolau S.
VESUVIUS

ROLLING SESSIONS - Room 303

10:30–11:00

Surface Microstructure Of Normal and Defected Cold Rolled Sheet, Investigated By SEM / EDS And Surface Profilometry
R.P.J.M. Smits and J.B.A.F. Smeulders
QUAKER

11:00–20:00

Poster Display - Great Hall, Second Level , Cintermex

11:00–11:30

Electrical Steel Processing Semi-Processed Grain-Oriented Ternium Mexico
Rolando Montemayor, Hilario García, Juan Pedraza and Roberto Bruna
TERNIUM MÉXICO

11:30–12:00

Default Decrease Rust Punctate Ternium-Siderar Ensenada Plant
Christian Cezanne, Patricio Monesterolo and Daniel Vázquez
TERNIUM SIDERAR

12:00–12:30

Plastic Deformation Of A Steel Austenitic Manganese Cold Rolled
Sergio A. Leal Al., Esteban Sánchez V., Jesús Aguiñaga G., Nelson F. Garza M. and Rafael Colás
INST. TEC. DE SALTILLO / UANL

12:30–13:00

Cold Rolling, Automatic Control Cold Mills
Claudio Vecchiarto
TECNOAP S.A. / ARGENTINA

15:00–15:30

Tooling Materials Optimization Process For Hot Rolled
Raúl David Fernández C., Melissa Reyna R., Raúl Alejandro Ruiz Z. and Laura Peña P.
UDEM

15:30–16:00

Practices Workshop Roller And Its Impact Quality And Performance In Train Hot Rolling Mill
Karl Hoen, Michael Peretic and Julio M. Muñoz B.
SMS-GROUP, GERMANY / SMS USA

16:00–16:30

Development Of Hot Rolling Rollers Resistance To Abrasion And Application In The Last Boxes Of Molino
J. Velázquez R., F. Aguirre O., A. Carranza O. and Pablo Enoc H.
TENARIS TAMSA

16:30–17:00

Theory And Practice Of Back-up Roll Rolling Performance In Order To Obtain The Best Quality Product
Roberto Coletti
SPECIAL STEEL TERNI
(Thyssen Krupp )UPP)

PROCESSES AND USES OF STEEL SESSIONS - Room 302

10:30–11:00

Effect Of Heat Treatment Quenching And Tempering On Hardness And Microstructure Of A Boron Steel 
Adrián Contreras B., Ma. de Jesús. Soria A. and Francisco Raúl Carrillo P.
SCIENCE FACULTY, CHEMICAL / UNIVERSITY and CHARTER OF COAHULA

11:00–11:30

New Era Of High Strength Steels
Tammy Roscow
RED BUD INDUSTRIES

11:30 - 12:00

Analysis And Finite Element Simulation Manufacturing Process Caps Hot Tanks Formed
Fátima Méndez M., Roberto G. Ramírez G., Ricardo Araiza G. and Miguel A. Quiñones S.
UDEM /MELTER, S.A. DE C.V.

12:00–12:30

Reference Standards For Thickness And Coating Weight Gauges In Flat Sheet Steel Production
Chiristopher Burnett
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC

12:30–13:00

Twip Microalloyed Steels Development
José María Cabrera M.
POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY-CATALONIA

15:00–15:30

Development Methodology For The Improvement Of Tribological Properties In Deep Punching Using Laser Surface Texturing
Gerardo Garza G.,Marco Villarreal G.,Alan Quintero G., Daniel Vazquez Z., Demófilo Maldonado C., Alexis Medrano T., and Rodrigo Berlanga Z.
UDEM

15:30–16:00

Efficient Movement Of Pipes Within Heat Treatment Furnaces
Marcial Ferrua
TENARIS TAMSA / TENOVA LOI ITALIMPIANTI
ABB

16:00–16:30

Effect Of Heating Rate Hot Stamping Steels
M. F. Carpio Garza, A. Salas Zamarripa, O. García Rincón and J.P. Pedraza
UANL,FIME / TERNIUM MÉXICO

16:30–17:00

Experimental Study And Numerical Simulation Welding Of The Steel Tib Electron Beam Process
A.S. Rodriguez Liñan, M.P. Guerrero Mata, S. Haro Rodríguez and O. García Rincón
UANL, FIME / TERNIUM U.A.Z

MAINTENANCE AND SECURITY SESSIONS - Room 301

10:30–11:00

New Strategies To Prevent Failures Transformers Electric Arc Furnace
Antonio Mariscal
AMI GE

11:00–20:00

Poster Display - Great Hall, Second Level , Cintermex

11:00–11:30

Failure Analysis On Cutting Blades In Area Pickling Cold Rolling
D.A Olguín Ramírez, A. Salas Zamarripa and Walter.S.Marrochi
UANL / TERNIUM MÉXICO

11:30–12:00

Modernization Of Equipment In Repair 30 Days In Blast Furnace 5
Juan Alfredo Borrego V. and T.P. Berber Solano
ALTOS HORNOS DE MÉXICO

12:00–12:30

Maintenance And Care Sliding Valve Technical Implementation Predicti
VESUVIUS

12:30–13:00

Implementation of Predictive Technique Air Ultrasound Propagated In Ternium
Miguel Nicanor
TERNIUM

15:00–15:30

Lock Cash
Jesus Támez
TERNIUM

15:30–16:00

Melt Shop Logistics: Guidance Systems For Equipment Moving Hot Metal Containers
Edgardo La Bruna, and Leonardo Corral
JANUS AUTOMATION

16:00–16:30

Safety Results In Repair Extraordinary (Rex ) Of A Plant Direct Reduction Of Ternium Mexico
Francisco Zamora G.
TERNIUM

16:30–17:00

Bringing Security To Users Vending Machines
José Luis Valdes
TERNIUM

20:00–00:00

MUSEUM OF STEEL - Horno 3 " Science and Technology"

Wednesday, March 16 2016 
Great Hall, Second Level, Cintermex

09:00–12:00

Registration

08:45–09:45

Breakfast Speakers - ROOM OCEANIA, Second Level , Cintermex

ACERIA CONFERENCES - Room 304

10:00–10:30

Optimization Process Based On Characterization Of Variables That Impact Steels Castability For Resulfurados Automotive Made Tenaris Tamsa
J. Velázquez Ruvalcaba, Pablo Enoc Hernández, A. Carranza Ochoa and S. González Carrillo
TENARIS TAMSA

10:30–11:00

Reduce Implementation Enhancements Online Breakthroughs In The Machine Continuous Casting (CSP ) In Ternium Guerrero Plans
Ricardo Santos P., Marco A. Herrera, Raul Velasco, Fabian Castro and Carlos Muñoz L.
TERNIUM

11:00–20:00

Poster Display - Great Hall, Second Level , Cintermex

11:0011:30

Current Challenges For Quality Steelmaking And Casting For Energy Sector
Amar K De, Jose Fernández, Jorge Vázquez and Jorge Nieto
ARCELORMITTAL GLOBAL R&D, USA / ARCELORMITTAL MEXICO

11:30–12:00

Heat Transfer And Display Mists Impact With Surfaces Interest Temperatures Continuous Casting
Mario E. Huerta L. and A. Humberto Castillejos E.
CINVESTAV UNIDAD SALTILLO

12:00–12:30

Effects Of Flow Control System On Liquid Steel Dynamics A Mold Planchón
Valentín Cedillo H., R. D. Morales, Ismael Calderón R., Mercedes Salazar C. and Sergio Javier Guarneros G.
POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE NATIONAL

12:30–13:00

Obtaining A Solidified Steel Multiphasic In The Mold And Metal Mold
Sergio Pacheco, Jesús Cruz, Pedro Garnica, Jaime López and José Gutiérrez
UASLP / INST. TEC DE MORELIA

15:00–15:30

The Electric Arc Furnace Of Altos Hornos De México S.A.B. De C.V. From The Raw Material Mix Best Selection, Energy Optimised And Injection Technology To Level 2 Process Optimization Models
Luis Jorge Velez N, Luis Jaime Carrión P. and Dave Lopez R.
AHMSA / MELTER

15:30–16:00

MC FeMn Under Nitrogen For Manufacturing Steel
Celso Ramírez G., Daniel Dávila T. and Enrique Martínez
AUTLÁN

16:00–16:30

Application Of Robot Marking Machine And Optical Character Recognition System In High-Temperature Metallurgical Field
Zhong Chen, Qiwei Chen and Lu Tian
RAMON SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY CO.

ROLLING SESSIONS - Room 303

10:00–10:30

Design And Thermo Mechanical Processing Grade Steel Mill Apix70 PSL2 By Caliente Ternium Mexico
Isabel Berlanga, Roberto Bruna, Carlos Carballido, Omar García and Teresa Pérez
TERNIUM MÉXICO

10:30–11:00

Development Of Steel Sheet Structure Ferritic Bainitic Hot Rolled Mill Ternium Mexico
Lucia Nares, Omar García, Roberto Bruna, César Villanueva and Daniel Vázquez
TERNIUM MÉXICO

11:00–20:00

Poster Display - Great Hall, Second Level, Cintermex

11:00–11:30

Simulation Of Rolling Mill Process Heat 3 Plant As Churubusco Optimization Tool
Christian Mendoza, Omar García, Lucía Nares, Juan Pedraza and Luis Leduc
TERNIUM MÉXICO / UANL

11:30–12:00

Defect Characterization " Sliver " Plaque Shore Mill And Its Origin
Juan de Dios Díaz Sánchez
AHMSA

12:00–12:30

Evolution Of Surface Quality Of Hot Plate CSP Plant In Ternium
Ovidio Molina, Carlos Muñoz L., Mitzi Rios and Marco A. Herrera
TERNIUM MÉXICO

12:30–13:00

Identification Of Oxides By Technique Backscattered Electron Diffraction
Franciso A. Pérez G., Javier H. Ramírez R., Rafael Colás and Nelson F. Garza M.
FIME, UANL

15:00–15:30

Depth Control Decarburisation Phase Ferrite During Cooling Spring Steel
H. Santoyo Avilés and J. A. Flores Marisca
TERNIUM MÉXICO 

15:30–16:00

Concrete Reinforcing Bars: Hardening Mechanisms Performance And Usage
Jorge Madias and Michael Wright
METALLON 

16:00–16:30

Developments And Benefits From Optical Flatness Measurement In Strip Processing Lines
Pär Kierkegaard
SHAPELINE

16:30–17:00

Comparison Obtained By Laminating Profile Via A Dynamic Numerical Model And Static Of A Cold Rolling Process
M. A. Bello Gómez, Martha. P. Guerrero M., Luis. A. Leduc L., T. P. Berber Solano, A. Esaa and Omar Garcia R.
FIME / TERNIUM / ITESM

PROCESSES AND USES OF STEEL SESSIONS - Room 302

10:00–10:30

Conversion Coatings On Steel Galvanized
Javier H. Ramírez R., Franciso A. Pérez G., Bianca C. Guevara M., Nelson F. Garza M. and Rafael Colás
FIME, UANL / SAE TOWERS MÉXICO

10:30–11:00

Topographic Surface Inspection Dimension Measuring Systems For Billets, Blooms Slabs
Jörg Busch and Christian Mittag
IMS MESSSYSTEME GMBH

11:00–20:00

Poster Display - Great Hall, Second Level , Cintermex

11:00–11:30

Energy Reform And Opportunities High Consumer Industries
Toralf Hey
BIOSOLVENTUS

11:30–12:00

Improving Castability Steels Calm The Treaties Aluminum Wire Ferrocalcio High Compaction
Francisco Ballesteros, Juan Antonio Guajardo, Jose Antonio Veliz, Enrique Aguilar and Fernando Velázquez
AHMSA

12:00–12:30

State And Outlook For Steel Industry In Latin America
Alfonso López Díaz

12:30–13:00

Kinetics Of Oxidation At High Temperature DRI
Ignacio S. Alvarez E., Franciso A. Pérez G., Javier H. Ramírez R., Rafael Colás and Nelson F. Garza M.
FIME - UANL

15:00–15:30

A Critical Survey Of Technological Developments Recent Electric Arc Furnaces
Jorge Madias
METALLON

15:30–16:00

Providing Expert Knowledge 24/7 For Quality Assurance In The Steel Making Industry
Helga Evers
QUINLOGIC

MAINTENANCE AND SECURITY SESSIONS - Room 301

10:00–10:30

Modification Cover Installation Danieli Delta Bovedin Replacing Cooled
Alberto Castro
TERNIUM

10:30–11:00

Maintenance And Care Cooled Panels
Jorge Carlos González
MELTER

11:00–20:00

Poster Display - Great Hall, Second Level , Cintermex

11:00 - 11:30

Problem Solution Engine Reliability Cd Caster Of A Billets
Fernando Ardines, Bernardo Sainz, Jesús Aguilar and Héctor Ortiz
EVRAZ, PUEBLO, CO, USA and AMI GE

11:30–12:00

Refractory Concrete Without Cement Sol Gel Steel Industry
Jesús Coronado
REYMA

12:00–12:30

Arc Coverage And Stability Measurement Via Vibration Frequency Spectrum Analysis In Electric Arc Furnaces
Adrián Torres R., Martín Damián Cuallo and Osvaldo Micheloud V.
TERNIUM / ITESM

12:30–13:00

Anti Collision Solutions Using Radio Based Distance and Positioning Systems
Edgardo La Bruna, Leonardo Corral and Dirk Brunnengräber
JANUS AUTOMATION / SYMEO GMBH

15:00–15:30

Danieli’s Green Steel Vision: An Environmentally Sustainable Approach For Steel Industry Development
Arrigo Bertolissio
DANIELI

15:30–16:00

Training of Supervisors Focus Industrial Safety
Mario Viquez H., Ignacio Díaz M. and Luis E. Llanes A.
CREIXER / GM VYKON

16:00–16:30

Optimization And Energy Saving Operation Air Compressors
Luis Edgardo Llanes A.
ASESORIA INDUSTRIAL ESPECIALIZADA

Thursday, March 17 2016

 

Visit to Industrial Plant

NOTE : PROGRAM SUBJECT TO CHANGE