Local Member Chapters


History of the AIST Midwest Member Chapter

The Association of Iron and Steel Engineers (AISE) Chicago District Section was formed in 1915. The Iron and Steel Society (ISS) Midwest Coke, Iron & Steel Local Section was formed in 1976. In 2004, with the merger of AISE and ISS, AISE Chicago District Section and the ISS Midwest Coke, Iron & Steel District Section were combined to form the AIST Midwest Member Chapter. The Midwest Member Chapter is the 2nd largest AIST member chapter and includes North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Iowa, Nebraska, Wisconsin, Northern Indiana and a small portion of Northwestern Illinois.

►Past Member Chapter Events

Chapter Officer History

2013–2014

Chair: Kelly Dallas, ArcelorMittal USA
Vice Chair: Paul Behnke, U. S. Steel - Gary Works
Secretary: Mario Munguia, The American Group of Constructors
Treasurer:  Tom Cipich, Superior Engineering LLC

2012–2013

Chair: Ron Smolen, H.A. Smolen Co.
Vice Chair: Kelly Dallas, ArcelorMittal USA
Secretary: Christine Knuth, Maverick Technologies
Treasurer: Tom Cipich, Superior Engineering LLC

2011–2012

Chair: Barry Felton, ArcelorMittal Burns Harbor
Vice Chair: Ron Smolen, H.A. Smolen Company
Secretary: Christine Knuth, Maverick Technologies
Treasurer: Tom Cipich, Superior Engineering LLC

2010–2011

Chair: Fred Shenvar, ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor
Vice Chair: Barry Felton, ArcelorMittal Burns Harbor
Secretary: Christine Knuth, Maverick Technologies
Treasurer: Kenneth Kaniewski, Rockwell Automation

2009–2010

Chair: Bruce Barker, Harsco Minerals
Vice Chair: Lou Covelli, U. S. Steel – Gary Works
Secretary: Thomas Cipich, Integrated Project Resources
Treasurer: Robert Kuhn, Riverside Refractories

2008–2009

Chair: James Finley, ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor
Vice Chair: Bruce Barker, National Recovery Systems
Secretary: Thomas Cipich, Superior Engineering LLC
Treasurer: Robert Kuhn, Riverside Refractories, Inc.

2007–2008

Chair: Nick Prabhu, ArcelorMittal Steel Indiana Harbor
Vice Chair: James Finley, ArcelorMittal Steel Indiana Harbor
Secretary: Thomas Cipich, Integrated Project Resources
Treasurer: Robert Kuhn, Riverside Refractories, Inc.

2006–2007

Chair: Thomas Gill, Frank H. Gill Company
Vice Chair: Nick Prabhu, Mittal Steel USA – Indiana Harbor
Secretary: Thomas Cipich, Integrated Project Resources
Treasurer: Robert Kuhn, Riverside Refractories, Inc.

2005–2006

Chair: John Rotroff, U. S. Steel – Gary Works
Vice Chair: Chris Locke, Mittal Steel USA – Burns Harbor
Secretary: Thomas Cipich, Integrated Project Resources
Treasurer: Robert Kuhn, Riverside Refractories, Inc.

2004–2005

Chair: Dale Heinz, ISG – Burns Harbor, Inc.
Vice Chair: William Breedlove, National Recovery Systems
Secretary: Harry Hefter, HOH Engineers, Inc.
Treasurer: Robert Kuhn, Riverside Refractories, Inc.

2003–2004 (AISE)

Chair: Mary Frankovich, ISG – Burns Harbor, Inc.
Vice Chair: Olan Smith, IPSCO Enterprises Inc.
Secretary: Harry Hefter, HOH Engineers, Inc.

2002–2003 (AISE)

Chair: Vern Jones, Ispat Inland Inc.
Vice Chair: Mary Frankovich, Bethlehem Steel Corporation
Secretary: Harry Hefter, HOH Engineers, Inc.

2001–2002 (AISE)

Chair: Larry Scott, U. S. Steel – Gary Works
Vice Chair: Vern Jones, Ispat Inland Inc.
Secretary: Harry Hefter, HOH Engineers, Inc.

2000–2001 (AISE)

Chair: Donald Giedemann, LTV Steel Company
Vice Chair: Larry Scott, U. S. Steel – Gary Works
Secretary: Harry Hefter, HOH Engineers, Inc.

1999–2000 (AISE)

Chair: Donald Giedemann, LTV Steel Company
Secretary: Harry Hefter, HOH Engineers, Inc.

1998–1999 (AISE)

Chair: John Bryant, Bethlehem Steel Corporation
Vice Chair: Jim D’Orazio, Inland Steel Company
Secretary: Harry Hefter, HOH Engineers, Inc.