Local Member Chapters


History of the AIST Pittsburgh Member Chapter

The Association of Iron and Steel Engineers (AISE) Pittsburgh District Section was formed in 1914. The Iron and Steel Society's (ISS) Pittsburgh Local Section was formed in 1981. In 2004, AISE and ISS merged to form AIST. The AISE Pittsburgh District Section and the ISS Pittsburgh Local Sections merged to form the AIST Pittsburgh Member Chapter. The AIST Pittsburgh Member Chapter is currently the largest of all of the member chapters, boasting a member count of more than 1,400 local members. The Pittsburgh Member Chapter includes parts of Western Pennsylvania, West Virginia and eastern Ohio.

►Past Member Chapter Events

Chapter Officer History

2014–2015

Chair: Bernie Marrese, Universal Stainless & Alloy Products
Vice Chair: Steve Asseff, AK Steel Corporation – Butler Works
Secretary: Robert Conley
Treasurer: Gary Urso, RTI International Metals Inc.

2013–2014

Chair: Lauren Keating, U. S. Steel–Mon Valley Works
Vice Chair: Bernie Marrese, Universal Stainless & Alloy Products
Secretary: Robert Conley, Harmony Castings
Treasurer: Gary Urso, RTI International Metals Inc.

2012–2013

Chair: David Trikones, ArcelorMittal Weirton
Vice Chair: Lauren Keating, U. S. Steel–Mon Valley Works
Secretary: Robert Conley, Harmony Castings
Treasurer: Gary Urso, RTI International Metals Inc.

2011–2012

Chair: Dennis Rodal, ELG Haniel Metals
Vice Chair: Dave Trikones, ArcelorMittal Weirton
Secretary: Robert Conley, Harmony Castings
Treasurer: Gary Urso, TDI Group LLC

2010–2011

Chair: Dennis Rodal, ELG Haniel Metals
Vice Chair: Dave Trikones, ArcelorMittal Weirton
Secretary: Robert Conley, Harmony Castings
Treasurer: Gary Urso, TDI Group LLC

2009–2010

Chair: Siddhartha Misra, U. S. Steel Research and Technology Center
Vice Chair: Brittany Kress, Allegheny Ludlum Corporation
Secretary: Robert Conley
Treasurer: Michael Sullivan, Ironmaster LLC

2008–2009

Chair: Gary Urso, Orbital Engineering, Inc.
Secretary: Robert Conley, SMS Millcraft
Treasurer: Michael Sullivan, Ironmaster LLC

2007–2008

Chair: Danielle Baird, Latrobe Specialty Steel Company
Vice Chair: Gary Urso, Orbital Engineering, Inc.
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation
Treasurer: Michael Sullivan, Ironmaster LLC

2006–2007

Chair: Daniel Kos, II-VI Incorporated
Vice Chair: Danielle Baird, Timken-Latrobe Steel Company
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation
Treasurer: Michael Sullivan, Ironmaster LLC

2005–2006

Chair: Gregory Meszaros, U. S. Steel Research and Technology Center
Vice Chair: Daniel Kos, AK Steel Corporation
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation
Treasurer: Michael Sullivan, Ironmaster LLC

2004–2005

Chair: Paul Conley, Allegheny Ludlum Corp.
Vice Chair: Greg Meszaros, U. S. Steel Research and Technology Center
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation
Treasurer: Michael Sullivan, Ironmaster LLC

2003–2004 (AISE)

Chair: Paul Behnke, U. S. Steel
Vice Chair: Paul Conley, Allegheny Ludlum Corp.
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation

2002–2003 (AISE)

Chair: Bryan Kraynik, Armco, Inc.
Vice Chair: Paul Behnke, U. S. Steel
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation

2001–2002 (AISE)

Chair: Jeff Parks, Allegheny Ludlum Corp.
Vice Chair: Bryan Kraynik, Armco, Inc.
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation

2000–2001 (AISE)

Chair: Don Giles, U. S. Steel
Vice Chair: Jeff Parks, Allegheny Ludlum Corp.
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation

1999–2000 (AISE)

Chair: Ed Natali, Armco, Inc.
Vice Chair: Don Giles, U. S. Steel
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation

1998–1999 (AISE)

Chair: Gerard Johnson, Allegheny Ludlum Corp.
Vice Chair: Linn Morris, Lukens Inc. — Washington Operations
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation

1997–1998 (AISE)

Chair: John Pavia, U. S. Steel
Vice Chair: Gerard Johnson, Allegheny Ludlum Corp.
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation

1996–1997 (AISE)

Chair: C. Thomas Morrison, Armco, Inc.
Vice Chair: David DiGiulio, Wheeling-Pittsburgh Steel Corp.
Secretary: Robert Rike, Rockwell Automation