AIST Scholarship Recipients

 AIST Ronald E. Lincoln Memorial Scholarship

    2013 – Timothy S. Fountain, metallurgical engineering, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
    2013 – Andrew J. Spencer, materials engineering, Dalhousie University
    2012 – Haley D. Cherniuk, materials science and engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    2012 – Bradley S. Potter, materials science engineering and chemical engineering, Case Western Reserve University
    2011 – Keri Wolfe, chemical engineering, Pennsylvania State University
    2011 – Joseph Bailey, materials joining engineering, LeTourneau University
    2010 – Christopher R. Armstrong, Trine University
    2010 – Meral Sarper, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
    2009 – Jacob D. Edick, Michigan Technological University
    2009 – Lance P. Taylor, Michigan Technological University
    2008 – Michael Renkoski, Missouri University of Science & Technology
    2008 – Reuben Brooks, LeTourneau University
    2007 – Ryan A. Dusheke, University of Missouri Rolla
    2007 – Hillary Griffith, University of Missouri Rolla
    2006 – Alex Monroe, University of Iowa
    2006 – Megan M. Ross, Michigan Technological University
    2005 – Alexander K. Monroe, University of Iowa
    2004 – Emily Brackin–Welch, University of Missouri–Rolla

AIST Willy Korf Memorial Scholarship

    2013 – John J. Andreiuk, materials engineering, University of Alberta
    2013 – Emily Shedlarski, materials engineering, University of Alabama Birmingham
    2013 – Collin F. Tether, materials science and engineering, Michigan Technological University
    2012 – Jack C. Moehring, metallurgical engineering, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
    2012 – Emmett A. Manzo, mechanical engineering, University of Pittsburgh
    2012 – Kaitlin Marianelli, materials engineering and management, McMaster University
    2011 – Kraig Witte, mechanical engineering, Kettering University
    2011 – Andrew Nelson, mechanical engineering, Saint Louis University
    2011 – Jordan Zampini, materials engineering, McGill University
    2010 – Zahra N. Ghanbari, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
    2010 – Roger M. Mock, Georgia Institute of Technology
    2010 – Michael O. Jurcak, The University of Akron
    2009 – Chad W. Drake, Washington State University
    2009 – Andrew B. Mann, Missouri University of Science & Technology
    2009 – Eric E. Thomas, Missouri University of Science & Technology
    2008 – Isaac Sachs–Quintana, New Mexico School of Mines & Technology
    2008 – Derek Manwill, Oregon State University
    2008 – Roger Mock, Georgia Institute of Technology
    2007 – Micah P. Morrison, University of Missouri Rolla
    2007 – Derek J. Manwill, Oregon State University
    2007 – Jeremy G. Elek, Cleveland State University
    2006 – William Monroe, University of Iowa
    2006 – Gabriel M. Manzo, University of Akron
    2006 – Brian P. Stowell, Ferris State University
    2005 – Branko Alavanja, Wabash College
    2005 – Michael Bonici, McGill University
    2004 – Michael Bonici, McGill University
    2004 – Brandon Kruse, University of Missouri–Rolla

AIST William E. Schwabe Memorial Scholarship

    2013 – Andrew Sisler, mechanical engineering, University of Maryland College Park
    2012 – Kraig D. Witte, mechanical and electrical engineering, Kettering University
    2011 – Ian Markon, metallurgical engineering, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
    2010 – John C. Dalton, Case Western Reserve University
    2009 – Michael A. Renkoski, Missouri University of Science & Technology
    2008 – Daniel Lindsay, Louisiana Tech University
    2007 – Steven E. McKee, University of Missouri Columbia
    2006 – K. Michael Guntrum, Youngstown State University
    2005 – K. Michael Guntrum, Youngstown State University

AIST Benjamin F. Fairless Scholarship (AIME)

    2013 – Daniel Field, metallurgical engineering, Missouri University of Science & Technology
    2013 – Caleb Felker, materials engineering, The University of Alabama
    2012 – Gary W. Holladay Jr., mechanical engineering, University of Alabama
    2012 – Catherine P. Smith, materials science engineering and mechanical engineering, Illinois Institute of Technology
    2011 – Erin Patterson, materials science engineering, Washington State University
    2011 – Saundra (Liz) Hunter, metallurgical engineering, Colorado School of Mines
    2010 – Chad W. Drake, Washington State University
    2010 – Michelle J. Loomis, Michigan Technological University
    2010 – Andrew H. Mathis, University of Kentucky
    2009 – Roger M. Mock, Georgia Institute of Technology
    2009 – Amanda D. Schneck, University of Alberta
    2009 – Robert J. Stover, University of Arizona
    2008 – Laura Bartlett, Missouri University of Science & Technology
    2008 – Daniel P. Fiore, Pennsylvania State University–Behrend
    2008 – Daniel Foley, University of Arizona
    2007 – Charles H. Covel, University of Pittsburgh
    2007 – Joshua S. Crain, University of Kansas
    2007 – Daniel P. Fiore, Penn State University Behrend
    2006 – Alan J. Feller, Tri State University
    2006 – Daniel S. Burns, University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown
    2005 – Michael D. Gram, Ohio State University
    2005 – Brandon L. Kruse, University of Missouri–Rolla
    2004 – John Glowa, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    2004 – Alexander Monroe, University of Iowa

AIST Smith Graduate Scholarship (AIME)

    2013 – Scott T. Pisarik, metallurgical engineering, Missouri University of Science & Technology
    2012 – Jason W. Hebert, metallurgical and materials engineering, University of Alabama
    2012 - Dmitri Nassyrov, materials engineering, McGill University
    2011 – Rohan Siddhanthi, materials science and engineering, Illinois Institute of Technology
    2011 – Rebecca Cioffi, materials engineering, Rensselear Polytechnic Institute
    2010 – Paul C. Lynch, Pennsylvania State University
    2010 – Matthew Allen, University of Toronto

AIST David H. Samson Scholarship

    2013 – Brian J. Jamieson, McMaster University
    2012 – Aaron Strelbisky, Dalhousie University
    2011 – Aaron Strelbisky, Dalhousie University
    2011 – Yiannis Kipouros, Dalhousie University
    2010 – Aaron Strelbisky, Dalhousie University
    2010 – Yiannis Kipouros, Dalhousie University
    2010 – Tayfun Uzun, University of Waterloo
    2009 – Aaron Strelbisky, Dalhousie University
    2009 – Yiannis Kipouros, Dalhousie University
    2009 – Tayfun Uzun, University of Waterloo
    2009 – Jason A. Dreyer, McMaster University
    2008 – Tayfun Uzun, University of Waterloo
    2008 – Jason A. Dreyer, McMaster University
    2008 – Michael D. Pomeroy, McMaster University
    2008 – Yiannis Kipouros, Dalhousie University
    2007 – Tayfun Uzun, University of Waterloo
    2007 – Jason A. Dreyer, McMaster University
    2007 – Michael D. Pomeroy, McMaster University
    2007 – Tayfun Uzun, University of Waterloo
    2006 – Jason A. Dreyer, McMaster University
    2005 – Michael Pomeroy, McMaster University

AIST National Merit Scholarship

    2006 – Isaac S. Shivvers, Harvard University
    2005 – Elizabeth A. Skubak, Bucknell University
    2004 – Dru J. Heinz, Dartmouth College