Technology Committees


Lubrication & Hydraulics and Maintenance & Reliability Technology Committees Joint Meeting

26–27 February 2019 • The Embassy Suites by Hilton Columbus • Columbus, OH, USA

►Agenda (PDF)
►Register or contact ldlugopolski@aist.org

Tour of Worthington Industries (Columbus Steel Division)

Hotel:

The Embassy Suites by Hilton Columbus
2700 Corporate Exchange Drive
Columbus, OH 43231
Discounted Group Rate: $119.00 plus tax
Discounted Group Rate Cut-Off: 8 February 2019
To make reservations, please call: +1.614.890.8600

AIST technology committee members are asked to print out the latest revised meeting agenda from our website one week prior to this meeting.

Tuesday, February 26, 2019

8 a.m.

1. Chair’s opening remarks, Randy Heisler, Mrinal Mahapatro
2. Appoint minute-taker
3. Antitrust guidelines
4. Membership and attendance
5. Review minutes of previous meeting
6. AIST Staff Announcements
7. AIST Steel Industry Fatalities

10:30 a.m.

Break

Main agenda items

10:30 a.m.

Finalize AISTech sessions

  • Papers due to AIST (18 February)

  • Author Registration deadline (1 March)

  • Presentation Draft Due in to AIST (18 March)

  • Re-emphasize the role of Session Chair and Papers Chair

Noon

Lunch

1 p.m.

Nominations for committee officers, electing or re-electing:

  • MRTC Chair - Ken Flowers

  • MRTC Vice-Chair - Carl Garringer

  • MRTC Training Conference Chair - Jeff Kusnier

  • MRTC Papers Chair - OPEN

  • LHTC Chair - Mrinal Mahapatro

  • LHTC Vice-Chair - Brad Jensen

  • LHTC Papers Chair - John Accurso

  • LHTC Training Conference Chair - John Accurso

1:45 p.m.

Carol Yates Award - voting

 

AIST Digital Transformation Subcommittee

 

Discuss Young professional recruitment subcommittee 

2:30 p.m.

Break

2:45 p.m.

Lubrication Engineers Manual Fifth Edition, update

 

Next meeting    

 

Chair conclusion

4 p.m.

Adjourn

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

 

Tour and Presentation:  
2019 Reliability Achievement Award – Gold
To:   Worthington Industries (Columbus Steel Division)

8:30 a.m.

For:  “From Firefighting to First-Class Maintenance”

Noon

Adjourn