Intl. Cong. Of Steelmaking


8th International Congress on Science and
Technology of Steelmaking

Scientific Committee Members

27–30 September 2021 • Scottsdale, AZ, USA


Chairman

Sridhar Seetharaman - Colorado School of Mines

Co-chairmen

P. Chris Pistorius - Carnegie Mellon University

Co-chairmen

Antoine Allanore - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Co-chairmen

Ken Coley - Western University

 

 

Australia

 

 

Peter Hayes - University of Queensland

 

Oleg Ostrovski - The University of New South Wales

 

Veena Sahajwala - The University of New South Wales

Austria

 

 

Christian Bernard - Montanuniversität Leoben

 

Suzanne Michelik - Montanuniversität Leoben

Canada

 

 

Chad Cathcart – Stelco Inc.

 

Wanlin Wang - Central South University

 

Stanley Sun - ArcelorMittal Global R&D

China

 

 

Jian Yang - Shanghai University

 

Lifeng Zhang - Yanshan University

 

Wanlin Wang - Central South University

 

Xinhua Wang - University of Science & Technology Beijing

Finland

 

 

Timo Fabritius - University of Oulu

 

Lauri Holappa - Aalto University

France

 

 

Jean Lehmann - ArcelorMittal Maizières Research S.A.

 

Michele Nadif - ArcelorMittal Maizières Research S.A.

India

 

 

Govind S. Gupta - Indian Institute of Science – Bangalore

 

Depoo Kumar - Indian Institute of Technology – Bombay

 

Dipak Mazumdar -  Indian Institute of Technology – Kanpur

 

Rayasam Venugopal - Indian School of Mines

Italy

 

 

Giovanni Bolelli - Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia

Japan

 

 

Shin-Ya Kitamura - Tohoku University (Retired)

 

Hiroyuki Matsuura - University of Tokyo

 

Hiroyuki Shibata - Tohoku University

 

Fumitaka Tsukihashi - University of Tokyo

Korea

 

 

JungWook Cho - Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)

 

Youn Bae Kang - Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)

 

Dong-Joon Min - Yonsei University

 

Jong-Jin Pak - Hanyang University

 

Joohyun H. Park - Hanyang University

 

Il Sohn - Yonsei University

Sweden

 

 

Pär Göran Jönsson - KTH Royal Institute of Technology

 

Seshadri Seetharaman - KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Belgium

 

 

Muxing Guo - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

USA

 

 

André Assis - Vallourec

 

Kip Findley - Colorado School of Mines

 

Peter Glaws - Timkensteel Corp.

 

Wayne Miller - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

 

Laurentiu Nastac - University of Alabama

 

Helmut Oltmann - Nucor Steel–Berkeley

 

Eugene Pretorius - Nucor Steel–Berkeley

 

Scott Story - U. S. Steel Research and Technology Center

 

Hongbin Yin - ArcelorMittal Global R&D