Energy and Utilities


Energy and Utilities - Roadmap to the Energy Efficient, Sustainable and Decarbonized Steel Industry

14–17 March 2022Oak Ridge National Laboratory and Embassy Suites by Hilton Knoxville West • Oak Ridge, TN, USA


Monday, 14 March 2022

2–4 p.m.

Registration

4 p.m.

Introductions and Opening Remarks

4:30 p.m.

Industrial Energy Management — Better Plants and ENERGY STAR Resources and Tools 

5:30–6:30 p.m.

Welcome Reception 

Tuesday, 15 March 2022

7:45 a.m.

Bus Departs for Oak Ridge National Laboratory 

8:15 a.m.

Registration at Oak Ridge National Laboratory 

8:45 a.m.

Introductions and Opening Remarks

9 a.m.  

Energy Management Systems, Industrial Energy Efficiency Standards ISO 50001 and DOE’s 50001 Ready Navigator Tool

9:45 a.m.

DOE’s Manufacturing Energy Assessment Software for Utility Reduction

10:30 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Industrial Steam Systems

11:30 a.m.

Working Lunch

12:30 p.m.

Industrial Process Heating

1:15 p.m.

Lighting Energy Savings and Challenges Within the Iron and Steel Industry

1:30 p.m.

Smart Manufacturing and Internet of Things for the Iron and Steel Industry            

2:30 p.m.    

Break

2:45 p.m.

Motors and Motor-Driven Systems

3:30 p.m.

Compressed Air System

4:15 p.m.

Energy System Demonstrations

5 p.m.

Depart From Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Wednesday, 16 March 2022

7:45 a.m.

Bus Departs for Oak Ridge National Laboratory           

8 a.m.

Developing Road Maps for Sustainability and Decarbonization

9 a.m.

CCUS: An Industrial-Scale Solution for Carbon Capture From Cleveland-Cliffs’ Blast Furnace Steelmaking Operations

9:45 a.m.

Electrification Opportunities in the Iron and Steel Industry and the Demand for Low-Carbon Electricity

10:30 a.m.

Break

10:45 a.m.

Education on Hydrogen Low-Carbon Combustion Fuels for Iron and Steel Technology

11:30 a.m.

Circular Economy as a Pathway for Decarbonizing the Steel Industry: Case Study — Waste Gases to High-Energy-Density Fuels

Noon

Working Lunch

1 p.m.

Energy Efficiency Primer on Water/Wastewater Treatment Operations

2 p.m.

Alternative Reductants for the Ironmaking Process

2:30 p.m.

Break

2:45 p.m.

TBD

3:15 p.m.

Roundtable Decarbonization Discussion

5 p.m.  

Depart Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Thursday, 17 March 2022

7:30 a.m.

Bus Departs for Oak Ridge Manufacturing Demonstration Facility

8:15 a.m.

 Tour of Oak Ridge Manufacturing Demonstration Facility

9 a.m.

Transfer to Main Oak Ridge National Laboratory Campus

9:30 a.m.

Tour of Manhattan Project Nuclear Reactor Museum  

10 a.m.

Bus Transfer to Supercomputer Overlook

10:15 a.m.

Tour of Supercomputers

10:45 a.m.

Break

11 a.m.

Transfer to Oak Ridge Advanced Material Characterization Facility and Tour Spallation Neutron Source Facility
Research into new material properties using a neutron source accelerator.

12:15 p.m.

Return to Hotel

12:30 p.m.

Conference Adjourn