Technology Committees


Cranes Technology Committee Meeting

20–21 February 2019 • Dallas, TX USA

►Agenda (PDF)
►Register or contact ldlugopolski@aist.org

Hotel Arrangements

TBD

AIST technology committee members are asked to print out the latest revised meeting agenda from our website one week prior to this meeting.

February 20, 2019

Electrical and Mechanical/Structural Subcommittee Meetings - (Individual rooms to be identified)

1 p.m.

1. Chair’s opening remarks
2. Appoint minute-taker
3. Antitrust guidelines

Main agenda items

 

Electrical Subcommittee (Cullen Ketcham)
Technical Report No. 11 

  • Review of document for Revision

  • Detail List of Revisions Required

  • Assign Revisions to Volunteer Members

  • Determine timetable for revisions and document completion

  • Begin Revising Document

 

Mechanical/Structural Subcommittee (Bobby Hamilton)
Technical Report No. 7

  • Review of document for Revision

  • Detail List of Revisions Required

  • Assign Revisions to Volunteer Members

  • Determine timetable for revisions and document completion

  • Begin Revising Document

5 p.m.

Adjourn

February 21, 2019

Electrical and Mechanical/Structural Subcommittee Meetings (cont.)

8 a.m.

Chair’s opening remarks

Main agenda items

 

Continue revisions to the documents as needed

  • Electrical Subcommittee (Cullen Ketcham)

  • Technical Report No. 11 

Continue Revision Process

  • Mechanical/Structural Subcommittee (Bobby Hamilton)

  • Technical Report No. 7

Continue Revision Process

11 a.m.

Lunch

Cranes Technology Committee Meeting

12 p.m.

Chair’s opening remarks    
Appoint minute-taker
Antitrust guidelines
Membership and attendance
Review minutes of previous meeting
AIST Staff Announcements

Main agenda items

 

Report out from the Subcommittee Meetings

 

AISTech 2019

  • Papers due to AIST (18 February)

  • Author Registration deadline (1 March)

  • Presentation Draft Due in to AIST (18 March)

  • Re-emphasize the role of Session Chair and Papers Chair

 

Nominations for committee officers

 

2019 Crane Symposium Update

 

Crane Innovator of the Year nominations

  •  Heath Hooker – “Proper Rigger Training”  Champion: Fred Kaster and Nick Jroski

  • Bobby Hamilton -  “All About Crane Safety” Champion: Mick Foster 

  • Bill Fillmore – “Trials, Tribulations and Solutions for High Speed AC Cranes” Champion: Jeff Hamm 

  • Brandon Collins -  “Studies of Microprous Polymeric Lubricants”, Champion: Russ Walters 

Champions should prepare a 5 minute presentation to tell the members about the nominees’ work. 

 

Discussion items

a.    Discuss AIST Digital Transformation Subcommittee
b.    Young professional recruitment subcommittee
c.    Certificate of Recognition for Mike Kozminski 
d.    Crane Maintenance Handbook Revision (Electrical and Mechanical volumes)

 

Next meeting

 

Chair conclusion

4 p.m.

Adjourn