Technology Committees


Ironmaking Technology Committee Meeting

14 July 2021 • Virtual Meeting

►Agenda (PDF)
►Register or contact ldlugopolski@aist.org

9 a.m. EST

1. Chair’s opening remarks—Mitren Sukhram
2. Appoint minute-taker
3. Antitrust guidelines
4. Membership and attendance
5. Review minutes of previous meeting
6. AIST Staff Announcements

Main agenda items

 
  • Present Technology Committee awards

    • 2020 J.E. Johnson Jr. Award--Christopher Caplick, ArcelorMittal Cleveland

      2020 Josef F. Kapitan Award—J. Entwistle, J. Grindey, R. Albanese, D. Lee, B. Rogers, T. Schrenk, and M. McCoy I. Cameron, M. Sukhram, M. Bodley, R. Midha, M. Al-Dojayli, K. Chomyn, Y. Ghobara, J. Busser, and P. Towsey  for paper entitled "Hearth Temperature Control at USS Blast Furnace No. 14"

    • 2020 Thomas L Joseph Award—Arthur S. Cheng

  • 2021 J.E. Johnson Jr. Award-- Mitren Sukhram, Hatch

  • 2021 Josef F. Kapitan Award— Samuel E. Nielson, Tyamo Okosun, John D’Alessio, Shamik Ray, Mitchell Klaas, Chenn Q. Zhou for the paper entitled Investigation of High-Rate and Pre-Heated Natural Gas Injection in the Blast Furnace

  • 2021 Thomas L Joseph Award— Dr.-Ing. Hans Bodo Lüngen

  • Review Mission Statement

    • To provide members with information regarding ironmaking manufacturing to include developing technologies, maintenance, and process and operating information.

  • Nominations for Board of Director Level Awards—Distinguished Member and Fellow, Sendzimir Award, Fairless Award and Steelmaker of the Year nominations

  • Develop committee objectives for next year

    • Meeting Locations

      • Joint meeting with DRI and Energy & Utilities to discuss Decarbonization???

      • Joint meeting with Oxygen Steelmaking???

    • Technical Topic to be discussed and possible presenters

    • Potential Webinars & review of Decarbonization webinar series

  • Subcommittee on Decarbonization

    • Decarbonization as it relates to CO2 emissions reduction in iron and steelmaking production. Sometimes referred to as smart carbon usage, carbon direct avoidance, or hydrogen steelmaking.

  • Elect New Officers

    • Chair—Nancy Armstrong, Stelco

    • Vice Chair—Kyle Ferron, ArcelorMittal Dofasco

    • Papers Chair—Felix Firsbach, Lhoist

    • Papers Co-Chair—Walter Hartig, IBFR Consulting and Expertise

    • Roundup Chair—Stuart Street, AK Dearborn

    • Young Professional Chair – Megha Jampani, Linde

    • Digital Transformation Liaison – Mitren Sukhram, Hatch & Nancy Armstrong, Stelco

    • Membership Chair—Becky Hites, Steel-Insights LLC

  • Present Chair Plaques

    • 2019-2020—Larry Storm

    • 2020-2021— Mitren Sukhram

 

Discussion items

 

Next meeting

Joint meeting with DRI and Energy & Utilities technology committees to discuss Decarbonization

 

Chair conclusion

11 a.m. EST

Adjourn