Technology Committees


Metallurgy — Steelmaking & Casting and Metallurgy — Processing and Products & Applications Technology Committees Joint Meeting

20–21 February 2019 • Hyatt Place Nashville/Franklin/Cool Springs • Spring Hill, TN, USA

►Agenda (PDF)
►Register or contact ldlugopolski@aist.org

Tour of Nucor Decatur

Hotel:

Hyatt Place Nashville/Franklin/Cool Springs
650 Bakers Bridge Avenue
Franklin, TN 37067
Discounted Group Rate: $129.00
Discounted Group Rate Cut-off: 30 January 2019
To make reservations, please call 615.771.8900 or 1.800.233.1234

AIST technology committee members are asked to print out the latest revised meeting agenda from our website one week prior to this meeting.

Wednesday 20 February, 2019

8 a.m.

1. Chair’s opening remarks—Pallava Kaushik & Matt Enloe
2. Appoint minute-taker
3. Antitrust guidelines
4. Membership and attendance
5. Review minutes of previous meeting
6. AIST Staff Announcements

Main agenda items

 

Discuss papers that should be considered for peer review for Transactions section in the AIST magazine Iron & Steel Technology

 

Finalize AISTech sessions—Alyssa Briere & Daniel Baker

  • Author Registration deadline (1 March)

  • Presentation Draft Due in to AIST (18 March)

  • Review the role of Session Chair

 

IQRS Round Robin Update—Sunday Abraham, SSAB

 

Nominations for committee officers July 2019-June 2020

MSCTC

  • Chair—Pallava Kaushik, ArcelorMittal Global R&D

  • Vice Chair—Bryan Webler, Carnegie Mellon University

  • Papers Chair—Alyssa Briere, Stelco

  • Membership Chair—Thinium Natarajan, US Steel 

  • IQRS Chair—Bill Jones, USS Granite City Works

  •  

MPPATC

  • Chair – Justin Raines, SSAB

  • Vice Chair & MS&T 2019 Rep – Konstantin Redkin, Whemco

  • Papers Chair –Damon Panahi, ArcelorMittal Global R&D

  • MS&T 2020 Rep – Chirag Mahimkar, Big River Steel 

  • MS&T 2021 Rep – Daniel Baker, General Motors

Noon

Lunch then depart via personal vehicles for plant tour of GM Springhill 

Thursday 21 February, 2019

8 a.m.

Presentations

  1. ArcelorMittal 

  2. Cleanliness Effects on Bearing Steels—Peter Glaws, Timken

  3. Justin Raines, SSAB

  4. Upstream Effects on Press Hardened Steels—XXX, General Motors

  5. Effect of residual copper on fatigue of hypereutectoid steels—Emmanuel De Moor, Colorado School of Mines

  6. Effects of Inclusions on Mechanical Properties/Toughness—Scott Story or Matt Merwin, US Steel 

  7. Bryan Webler, Carnegie Mellon University

 

Next meeting—AISTech 2019 Pittsburgh, PA
MSCTC—Monday May 6, 2019; Room 324 
MPPATC— Monday May 7, 2019; Room 324 

 

Chair conclusion

 

Adjourn

Noon

Lunch then depart via bus for plant tour of Nucor Decatur