Technology Committees


Metallurgy – Steelmaking & Casting Technology Committee Meeting

Tuesday, 29 June 2021Music City Center, Room 107A • Nashville, TN USA 

►Agenda (PDF)
►Register or contact ldlugopolski@aist.org

Noon

1. Chair’s opening remarks – Bryan Webler 
2. Appoint minute-taker
3. Antitrust guidelines
4. Membership and attendance - members (18 Feb 308 members)
5. Review minutes of previous meeting - Virtual Joint Spring Meeting with Ladle Secondary Refining, 18 Feb 2021 
6. AIST Staff Announcements

Main agenda items

 

Present Technology Committee awards

All Metallurgy Awards will be presented at the MS&T Conference.
2020 Metallurgy Awards:

  • Adolf Martens Memorial Steel Lecturer, Dr. Nina Fonstein

  • Jerry Silver Award - Effect of Liquid Metal Embrittlement on Mechanical Behavior of Advanced High Strength Steel Spot Welds at Ambient and Low Temperatures

Authors: Kayla M. Molnar, Mattew L.S. Zappulla, John G. Speer, Kip O. Findley
Colorado School of Mines

  • Gilbert R. Speich Award - Study on the Effect of Alloying Element for Microstructure Control With Excellent Fire Resistance and Anti-Earthquake Performance

  • Richard J. Fruehan Award - An Automated Quantitative Assessment of Slab Centerline Segregation using Image Analysis

2021 Metallurgy Awards:

  • Adolf Martens Memorial Steel Lecturer

  • Jerry Silver Award

  • Gilbert R. Speich Award

  • Richard J. Fruehan Award

Review Mission Statement

MISSION: To advance the knowledge of the science, technology and metallurgy of steelmaking and casting as they apply to upstream and downstream processes and products. We shall achieve these goals by providing opportunities for publication, training and technology exchange through the interaction of metals producers, equipment suppliers and academia.

  • Nominations for Board of Director Level Awards—Distinguished Member and Fellow, Sendzimir Award, Fairless Award and Steelmaker of the Year nominations

  • Develop committee objectives for next year

Fall Meeting Locations and Dates. Please provide with suggestions.

  • Option 1. Joint meeting with Continuous Casting TC.

  • Option 2. Joint meeting with DATC at the Digitalization Applications Fundamentals Training, 12–13 October 2021, Renaissance Cleveland Hotel, Cleveland, OH USA.

  • Option 3. At the MS&T21 Conference, at the Greater Columbus Center in Columbus OH on Tuesday 19th October 2021.

  • Option 4. At The Making, Shaping and Treating of Steel: 101, 3–4 November 2021, Embassy Suites by Hilton Fort Worth Downtown, Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Conferences:

  1. International Conference on Advances in Metallurgy of Long and Forged Products,12–15 July 2021, Virtual Conference

  2. Secondary Steelmaking Refractories Fundamentals, 5–7 October 2021, The DoubleTree by Hilton Colorado Springs, Colorado Springs, CO, USA

  3. Digitalization Applications Fundamentals Training, 12–13 October 2021, Renaissance Cleveland Hotel, Cleveland, OH USA.

  4. MS&T21 Conference, 17-21 October, Greater Columbus Center in Columbus OH.

  5. The Making, Shaping and Treating of Steel: 101, 3–4 November 2021, Embassy Suites by Hilton Fort Worth Downtown, Fort Worth, Texas, USA

  6. ICS (Steelmaking/Casting), Portland, Aug 2022

  7. ICRF (Ingots), Pittsburgh, week of 20th June 2022

  8. AHSS (Sheet) Keystone June 2023

  9. International Plate Conference, June 2024   

  10. Austenite Formation Decomposition (AFD), Stockholm, KTH, 17-19 June 2024

Webinars:

  • Decarbonizing the Blast Furnace Webinar - The first webinar was held May 6th at 10:30 am eastern time and was themed ‘Decarbonizing Background and Current BF Fuel Strategies’

  • The second webinar was scheduled June 10th at 10:30 am eastern time and was themed ‘H2 Injection into the Blast Furnace’. Available for on-demand replay on AIST’s website.

  • Eastern States Blast Furnace and Coke Oven Conference 2022.

Elect New Officers

  • Chair – Bryan Webler, CMU

  • Vice Chair – Bill Jones, USS

  • Papers Chair – Thinium Natarajan, USS

  • Internal Quality Rating Systems Chair – Bill Jones, USS

  • Young Professionals Chair – Bradley Anderson, SMS

  • Membership Chair - Judy Li, ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor

  • DTS Chair – Thinium Natarajan, USS

Present Chair Plaques

  • 2019/2020

  • Chair – Pallava Kaushik, ArcelorMittal

  • 2020/2021

  • Chair – Bryan Webler, CMU

 

Discussion items

 

Next meeting – Survey to vote after AISTech. All suggestions to be sent to agauffin@aist.org.

 

Chair conclusion

1:00 p.m.

Adjourn