Local Member Chapters


History of the AIST Northern Member Chapter

The Association of Iron and Steel Engineers (AISE) created the Buffalo District Section in 1944. The section was later renamed the AISE Niagara District Section in 1966. The Iron and Steel Society (ISS) Ontario section was formed in 1975. When AISE and ISS merged in 2004, the AISE Niagara section and the ISS Ontario section were joined together to form the AIST Northern Member Chapter. The AIST Northern Chapter includes Canada, as well as Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire and New York.

►Past Member Chapter Events

Chapter Officer History

2018–2019

Chair: David Nicol, Xtek Inc.
Vice Chair: James Hoffman, ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Cameron Mitchell, ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P.

2017–2018

Chair: Shannon Clark, ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P.
Vice Chair: David Nicol, Xtek Inc.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Cameron Mitchell, ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P.

2016–2017

Chair: Shannon Clark, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
Vice Chair: David Nicol, Xtek Inc.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Cameron Mitchell, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.

2015–2016

Chair: Wayne Thompson, Commercial Oil Company
Vice Chair: Steve Gillgrass
Secretary-Treasurer:  Cameron Mitchell, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc. 

2014–2015

Chair: Wayne Thompson, Opta Minerals Inc.
Vice Chair: Steve Gillgrass, Carmeuse Lime & Stone Inc.
Secretary-Treasurer:  Cameron Mitchell, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.  

2013–2014

Chair: Mike Morson, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
Vice Chair: Wayne Thompson, Opta Minerals Inc.
Secretary-Treasurer: Stuart Owen, Union Gas Ltd.  

2012–2013

Chair: Mike Morson, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
Vice Chair: Wayne Thompson, Opta Minerals Inc.
Secretary-Treasurer: Stuart Owen, Union Gas Ltd.  

2011–2012

Chair: Robert Kneale, Gerdau Ameristeel Cambridge Steel Mill
Vice Chair: Mike Morson, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
Secretary-Treasurer: Stuart Owen, Union Gas Ltd.

2010–2011

Chair: Robert Kneale, Gerdau Ameristeel Cambridge Steel Mill
Vice Chair: Mike Morson, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
Secretary-Treasurer: Michael Cook, Burns & McDonnell Engineers

2009–2010

Chair: Richard Rhamey, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
Vice Chair: Robert Kneale, Gerdau Ameristeel Cambridge Steel Mill
Secretary-Treasurer: Michael Cook, Burns & McDonnell Engineers

2008–2009

Chair: Richard Rhamey, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
Vice Chair: Robert Kneale, Gerdau Ameristeel Cambridge Steel Mill
Secretary-Treasurer: Michael Cook

2007–2008

Chair: Michael Trainor, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
Vice Chair: Richard Rhamey, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
Secretary-Treasurer: Michael Cook, Aker Kvaerner Songer Canada

2006–2007

Chair: Michael Trainor, Dofasco Inc.
Vice Chair: Richard Rhamey, Dofasco Inc.
Secretary-Treasurer: Michael Cook, Aker Kvaerner Songer

2005–2006

Chair: Michael Trainor, Dofasco Inc.
Vice Chair: Richard Rhamey, Dofasco Inc.
Secretary-Treasurer: Michael Cook, Aker Kvaerner Songer

2004–2005

Chair: Stuart Owen, Union Gas Ltd.
Vice Chair: Michael Trainor, Dofasco Inc.
Secretary-Treasurer: Michael Cook, Aker Kvaerner Songer Canada

2002-04

Chair: Brian Marcotte, Dofasco

2000-02

Chair: Chair: Ronald W. Borkosky, Stelco

1999

Chair: Brian Wilson, Houghton Canada Inc.

1998

Chair: Bronko Jazvac, Dofasco

1997

Chair: Peter O'Hagan, Slater Steel

1995

Chair: John E. Conforzi, Atlas Specialty Steels

1994

Chair: Robert W. Adoranti, Dofasco

1993

Chair: William C. Bray, Slater Steel

1992

Chair: Donald G. Marr, Atlas Specialty Steels

1991

Chair: Richard B. Howchin, Dofasco

1990

Chair: Hugh B. Johnson, Stelco

1989

Chair: R. D. Smith, Algoma

1988

Chair: John P. Masserey, Slater Steel

1987

Chair: Alan H. Jones, Dofasco

1986

Chair: Graham J. Schaefer, Stelco

1985

Chair: Wayne M. Hamilton, Dofasco