About AIST


Board of Directors

The affairs of AIST shall be managed by the Board of Directors, which shall have supervision, control and
direction of the affairs of AIST; shall determine its policies or changes therein within the limits of the Bylaws; shall actively prosecute its purposes; and shall have discretion in the disbursement of its funds.

President

Terry G. Fedor II

Terry G. Fedor II
vice president — United States iron ore operations
Cliffs Natural Resources
 

First Vice President

Glenn A. Pushis

Glenn A. Pushis
vice president and general manager
Steel Dynamics Inc. (SDI) – Flat Roll Division
 

Second Vice President

Michael D. Garcia

Michael D. Garcia
chief executive officer
Evraz Highveld Steel and Vanadium

First Officer-at-Large

George J. Koenig

George J. Koenig
president
Berry Metal Co.
 

Second Officer-at-Large

Anton Lukac

Anton Lukac
vice president, U.S. flat rolled operations
United States Steel Corporation

Third Officer-at-Large

Wendell Carter

Wendell L. Carter
general manager
ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor

Fourth Officer-at-Large

Randy Skagen

Randy C. Skagen
vice president and general manager
Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa, Inc.

Treasurer

William C. King II

William C. King II
assistant corporate controller
United States Steel Corporation

Secretary

Ronald E. Ashburn

Ronald E. Ashburn
executive director and secretary
Association for Iron & Steel Technology

AIST Foundation President

Frederick T. Harnack
general manager — environmental affairs
United States Steel Corporation

Safety & Environment Division

Patrick L. Jablonski
environmental engineer
Nucor Steel Seattle Inc.

Cokemaking Technology Division

Robert H. Carlin
business unit manager
DTE Energy Services Steel Group

Steelmaking Technology Division

Francesco Memoli
vice president steelmaking
Tenova Core

Refining & Casting Technology Division

William K. Schlichting
division manager — steelmaking and casting
United States Steel Corporation

Rolling & Processing Technology Division

Stavros G. Fountoulakis
principal engineer
ArcelorMittal Global R&D

Metallurgy Technology Division

Kip O. Findley
assistant professor
Colorado School of Mines

Energy & Control Technology Division

James J. Hendrickson
division manager, USA Process Automation
ArcelorMittal Burns Harbor

Plant Services & Reliability Technology Division

Colleen M. Reeves
chief operating officer
Corrosion Fluid Products

Material Movement & Transportaion Technology Division

Michael A. Urbassik
advanced technology engineer
Electric Controller and Manufacturing Co. LLC.

Birmingham Member Chapter

Donald J. Bryant
CTL day maintenance supervisor
Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa

Midwest Member Chapter

Fred Shenvar
corporate manager — engineering
ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor

Northeastern Ohio Member Chapter

John T. Wilson
district account manager
Minteq International Inc.

Northern Member Chapter

Robert G. Kneale
plant engineering manager
Gerdau Long Steel North America

Ohio Valley Member Chapter

Thomas G. Euson
vice president
3S Inc.

Pittsburgh Member Chapter

Dennis B. Rodal
director — technical research and development
ELG Haniel Metals Corp.

Southeast Member Chapter

Jeffrey T. Johnson
first class millright mechanic
Nucor Steel–South Carolina

Smaller Member Chapters Representative

Robert H. Woods

Robert (Robbie) H. Woods
senior fire and safety engineer
California Steel Industries Inc.
Southern California Member Chapter

Non-NAFTA Chapters Representative

Otavio M. Sanabio
chief executive officer
O&S Consultoria e Serviços Ltda.
Brazil Member Chapter