About AIST


Board of Directors

The affairs of AIST shall be managed by the Board of Directors, which shall have supervision, control and
direction of its policies or changes therein within the limits of the Bylaws; shall actively prosecute its purposes; and shall have discretion in the disbursement of its funds.

President

Ronald J. O’Malley
F. Kenneth Iverson Chair Professor in Steelmaking Tech­nologies and
director, Kent D. Peaslee Steelmaking Manufacturing Research Center
Missouri University of Science & Technology

Past President

Randy Skagen

James F. Dudek
vice president, asset revitalization and manufacturing excellence
United States Steel Corporation

First Vice President

Steven J. Henderson
vice president and chief supply chain officer
Commercial Metals Company
 

Second Vice President

Keith  J. Howell
chief operating officer, USA operations
ArcelorMittal USA
 

First Officer-at-Large

Barry T. Schneider
senior vice president, flat roll steel group
Steel Dynamics Inc.

Second Officer-at-Large

Brian K. Bishop
vice president, carbon steel operations
AK Steel Corp.

Third Officer-at-Large

Thomas C. Toner
vice president, operations
SSAB Americas
 

Fourth Officer-at-Large

Allen C. Behr
vice president and general manager
Nucor Steel–Texas

Treasurer

Joseph Dzierzawski
global director – Technology & Business Development, Iron & Steel
Hatch Associates Consultants Inc.

Secretary

Ronald E. Ashburn

Ronald E. Ashburn
executive director
Association for Iron & Steel Technology

AIST Foundation President

Theodore F. Lyon
managing director — bulk metals
Hatch Associates Consultants Inc.

Safety & Environment Division

Conrad N. D'Costa
senior specialist environmental engineering and coach, piping engineering
ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P.
 

Cokemaking & Ironmaking Technology Division

Elaine Chen
research engineer
ArcelorMittal Global R&D – East Chicago

Steelmaking Technology Division

Stephan A. Ferenczy
president
TCI Consultants

Refining & Casting Technology Division

Richard M. Besich
division manager steelmaking operating technology
ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor
 

Rolling & Processing Technology Division

William C. Seres
hot mill manager
Steel Dynamics Inc. – Flat Roll Group Columbus Division
 

Metallurgy Technology Division

Scott R. Story
senior research consultant
U. S. Steel Research and Technology Center
 

Energy & Control Technology Division

Rishabh Bahel
lead engineer
ArcelorMittal Global R&D – East Chicago

Plant Services & Reliability Technology Division

Barry C. Felton
senior project manager, engineering
ArcelorMittal Burns Harbor

Material Movement & Transportation Technology Division

D. Heath Hooker
mechanical maintenance supervisor
Nucor-Yamato Steel Co.

European Member Chapter

Mauro Bianchi Ferri
managing director
Acciarium Srl

Midwest Member Chapter

Love Kalra
lead engineer, steel producing
ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor

Northeastern Ohio Member Chapter

John T. Wilson
district account manager
MINTEQ International Inc.

Northern Member Chapter

Shannon F. Clark
senior specialist — metallurgy and quality
ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P.
 

Ohio Valley Member Chapter

Mark E. Shircliff
regional sales manager
American Roller Bearing Co.

Pittsburgh Member Chapter

Steven C. Asseff
strategic sourcing manager – CAPEX
Charter Steel

Southeast Member Chapter

Kevin J. Bort
business segment leader
TMEIC

Smaller Member Chapters NAFTA Representative

Noah Hanners
general manager
Nucor Tubular Products

Representing:
Southern California Member Chapter
Birmingham Member Chapter
Detroit Member Chapter
Globe-Trotters Member Chapter
Mexico Member Chapter
Northwest Member Chapter
Philadelphia Member Chapter
San Francisco Member Chapter
Southwest Member Chapter
St. Louis Member Chapter

Non-NAFTA Chapters Representative

Lothar Birkhäuser
industrial director and chief operating officer
Vallourec

Representing:
Brazil Member Chapter
Argentina Member Chapter
India Member Chapter
Korea Member Chapter
Australia Member Chapter
European Member Chapter