About AIST


Board of Directors

The affairs of AIST shall be managed by the Board of Directors, which shall have supervision, control and
direction of its policies or changes therein within the limits of the Bylaws; shall actively prosecute its purposes; and shall have discretion in the disbursement of its funds.

President

Randy Skagen

Randy C. Skagen
vice president and general manager
Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa Inc.
5/12/2017 - 5/10/2018

Past President

Wendell L. Carter
vice president/general manager
ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor
5/12/2017 - 5/10/2018

First Vice President

James F. Dudek
vice president, Asset Revitalization and Manufacturing Excellence
United States Steel Corporation
5/12/2017 - 5/10/2018

Second Vice President

Ronald J. O’Malley
F. Kenneth Iverson Chair, professor and director, Kent D. Peaslee Steel Manufacturing Research Center
5/12/2017 - 5/10/2018

First Officer-at-Large

Steven J. Henderson
vice president and chief supply chain officer
Commercial Metals Company
5/12/2017 - 5/10/2018

Second Officer-at-Large

Keith  J. Howell
chief operating officer, USA Operations
ArcelorMittal USA
5/12/2017 - 5/10/2018

Third Officer-at-Large

Barry T. Schneider
senior vice president, Flat Roll Steel Gruop
Steel Dynamics Inc.
5/12/2017 - 5/10/2018

Fourth Officer-at-Large

Brian K. Bishop
vice president, carbon steel operations
AK Steel Corp.
5/12/2017 - 5/10/2018

Treasurer

Joseph Dzierzawski
president and chief executive officer
SMS Group OEM
5/12/2017 - 5/10/2018

Secretary

Ronald E. Ashburn

Ronald E. Ashburn
executive director
Association for Iron & Steel Technology
5/12/2017 - 5/10/2018

AIST Foundation President

Kolin L. Keller
vice president, operations support
Commercial Metals Company
5/12/2017 - 5/9/2019

Safety & Environment Division

Dejan Zrelec
senior project manager
Tenova Goodfellow
5/19/2016 - 5/10/2018
Safety & Health Technology Committee
Environmental Technology Committee

Cokemaking Technology Division

Angelo A. Manenti
vice president, North American business development
TENOVA Inc.
5/12/2017 - 5/9/2019
Cokemaking Technology Committee
Ironmaking Technology Committee

Steelmaking Technology Division

James M. Lash
area manager steelmaking
U.S. Steel – Great Lakes Works
5/20/2016 - 5/10/2018
Electric Steelmaking Technology Committee
Oxygen Steelmaking Technology Committee
Specialty Alloy & Foundry Technology Committee

Refining & Casting Technology Division

Sunday O. Abraham
principal research engineer
SSAB Iowa Inc.
5/20/2016 - 5/10/2018
Ladle & Secondary Refining Technology Committee
Continuous Casting Technology Committee

Rolling & Processing Technology Division

David C. Hamblin
hot mill supervisor
Nucor Steel-Berkeley
5/20/2016 - 5/10/2018
Hot Sheet Rolling Technology Committee
Cold Sheet Rolling Technology Committee
Galvanizing Technology Committee
Tinplate Mill Products Technology Committee
Plate Rolling Technology Committee
Rod & Bar Rolling Technology Committee
Pipe & Tube Technology Committee
Rolls Technology Committee

Metallurgy Technology Division

Kester D. Clarke
assistant professor
Colorado School of Mines
5/20/2016 - 5/10/2018
Metallurgy — Steelmaking & Casting Technology Committee
Metallurgy — Processing, Products & Applications Technology Committee

Energy & Control Technology Division

Rishabh Bahel
energy manager
ArcelorMittal Cleveland
5/12/2017 - 5/9/2019
Energy & Utilities Technology Committee
Electrical Applications Technology Committee
Computer Applications Technology Committee

Plant Services & Reliability Technology Division

Jeffrey G. Blankenship
president
Maintenance - Reliability Solutions Inc.
5/12/2017 - 5/9/2019
Project & Construction Management Technology Committee
Maintenance & Reliability Technology Committee
Lubrication & Hydraulics Technology Committee
Refractory Systems Technology Committee

Material Movement & Transportaion Technology Division

Larry D. Guinn
material handling supervisor
Nucor Steel–Berkeley
5/12/2017 - 5/9/2019
Material Handling Technology Committee
Cranes Technology Committee
Transportation & Logistics Technology Committee

India Member Chapter

Sabyasachi Bandyopadhyay
president - metallics
Big River Steel
5/20/2016 - 5/10/2018

Midwest Member Chapter

Kelly M. Dallas
principal engineer, central engineering
ArcelorMittal Burns Harbor
5/20/2016 - 5/10/2018

Northeastern Ohio Member Chapter

Larry A. Marks
senior manager, steel processing
TimkenSteel Corp.
5/12/2017 - 5/9/2019

Northern Member Chapter

Wayne S. Thompson
rental representative
Lifting Gear Hire Corp.
5/20/2016 - 5/10/2018

Ohio Valley Member Chapter

Darrell E. Sturgill
sales and service manager
IMERYS Steelcasting USA Inc.
5/12/2017 - 5/9/2019

Pittsburgh Member Chapter

Bernie J. Marrese
account manager – special products
Primetals Technologies USA LLC
5/20/2016 - 5/10/2018

Southeast Member Chapter

Kyle J. Lysitt
rolling and finishing electrical supervisor
Nucor Steel–Hertford County
5/20/2016 - 5/10/2018

Smaller Member Chapters Representative

Stephen M. Bunch
assistant manager, metallurgical quality services
California Steel Industries Inc.
5/12/2017 - 5/9/2019
Representing:
Southern California Member Chapter
Birmingham Member Chapter
Detroit Member Chapter
Globe-Trotters Member Chapter
Mexico Member Chapter
Northwest Member Chapter
Philadelphia Member Chapter
San Francisco Member Chapter
Southwest Member Chapter
St. Louis Member Chapter

Non-NAFTA Chapters Representative

Suncheer Sheen
chairman, president and chief executive officer
Donghae Steeltech Corp.
5/12/2017 - 5/9/2019
Representing:
Brazil Member Chapter
Argentina Member Chapter
India Member Chapter
Korea Member Chapter
Australia Member Chapter
European Member Chapter